Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Migrate AutoMate 9 to a VM
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/26/2017 01:42 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/26/2017 01:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QuocCo
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/26/2017

Hello,

I need to migrate AutoMate v9.0.3.4 from a Windows 7 PC to a Windows 2008R2 virtual machine.  What are the steps?  I need the current tasks running while the migration is taking place.  Thank you.



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.3
Windows version: Windows 7
 01/27/2017 11:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi,

First, create a backup within AutoMate by completing the following.

1. Open Task Administrator 

2. Select Options

3. Select System Settings

4. Select Backup & Restore

Next, install AutoMate (I'm assuming it will be v9 still) on the VM.  You can activate a 30-day evaluation for AutoMate or use your permanent key.  Restore the backup on the VM using the same steps above.

At this point, tasks from both AutoMate installations will trigger.  You can disable triggering in the bottom-right of the Task Administrator on whichever you wish to stop.



 Category Survey


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 02/09/2017 02:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QuocCo
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/26/2017

Thank you for the migration steps.

We have some tasks that are failing on Windows 2008R2, but worked fine on Windows 7 Pro.  Specifically, the tasks failed on File System write to a network folder and the error is Access to the path was denied.  It worked fine in Windows 7 though.



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.3
Windows version: Windows 7
 02/09/2017 04:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Are you able to navigate to these locations outside of AutoMate (logged in with the same user the tasks are set to) successfully?

Are you referencing the Full UNC path in your tasks? Make sure not to use the drive letter within your tasks.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1976 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1976 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog