Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can you turn off the "Indicator" programmatically?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/11/2017 07:02 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/11/2017 07:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WilliamWatkins
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 100
Joined: 07/08/2014

I like the information that the Indicator gives me about the step that is running and the progress through the Task.  However, it obscures an area that I need to capture for OCR and renders the OCR useless because of the blue overlay.  Is there a way to move or turn off the indicator by an action in the Task?  If I set the Indicator to off, that affects all of my Tasks.



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 10
 04/14/2017 10:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello.

You can turn that "Running Task" window off by completing the following;

Open Task Administrator
Select Options
Select System Settings
Select Indicators
Remove the Check for "Display Running Task window when a task is running"

Let us know if that works for you.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 04/19/2017 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WilliamWatkins
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 100
Joined: 07/08/2014

I knew that I can change the settings.  I wanted to know if there was a way to do it using actions in AM because I just want to turn off the indicator for one task.



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 10
 04/21/2017 09:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi William,

The indicators is a global setting and cannot be changed for individual tasks.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1151 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1151 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog