Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Recently, Automate struggles to focus Window
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/19/2017 08:20 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/19/2017 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ConTrelos
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 44
Joined: 09/01/2013

Hi guys.  Have an unusal issue here.

Running Windows 7 x64 with all the latest updates.  Also running on multiple monitors



I designed a few tasks to run on a schedule, and up until recently, they all worked flawlessly.

The last few times though, I noticed that when switching between windows, it struggles to bring that window forward.  Especially between Windows Explorer & Excel

I've attached part of the code so you can see.
It seems to get stuck on  
<AMWINDOW WINDOWTITLE="Schedule*" ALLOWHIDDEN="YES" /> 

At this point, it is already focused on Windows Explorer and want it to focus on Excel so it can delete the first row and go onto the next task.

If I click on excel manually, the tasks progresses on. 

 

Lilke I mentioned... this was working originally but isn't now.

Was there a windows update that has caused this to stop ?  Is there a reg entry I need to modify to allow automate to bring focus to windows again ?

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 7



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 04/20/2017 08:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ConTrelos
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 44
Joined: 09/01/2013

Been doing some research on this issue.
Turns out that if Excel opens on my default monitor, the task still runs properly.

If Excel opens on 1 of my secondary monitors, it fails to focus the window
Running a PC with 4 monitors

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 7
 04/21/2017 10:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi,

Please open the Task Administrator and go to Options, then System Settings, then Execution.  Please ensure 'Disable Windows Foreground Timeout' is checked.



 Category Survey


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 04/21/2017 06:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ConTrelos
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 44
Joined: 09/01/2013

That options was already checked.

Could it be anything else ?

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 7
 04/25/2017 08:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mary Manzano
HelpSystems

Posts: 280
Joined: 03/10/2014

Hello,

 

 

Would you please email automate.support@helpsystems.com with your contact information and availability (include your time zone) so that we can schedule a remote session and take a further look at this issue. 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Mary Manzano | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 04/26/2017 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ConTrelos
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 44
Joined: 09/01/2013

Update - after some digging around and troubleshooting, I found that everything started working again after re-installing the Graphics Card Drivers.

Not sure how long this fix will last, but for the time being, it is working again.

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 7
 04/27/2017 06:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi ConTrelos,

Thank you for the update. Should the issue return, please email automate.support@helpsystems.com with your contact information and availability (include your time zone) so that we can schedule a remote session and take a further look at this issue.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1879 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1879 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog