Network Automation Software
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Recently, Automate struggles to focus Window
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/19/2017 08:20 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/19/2017 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ConTrelos
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 44
Joined: 09/01/2013

Hi guys.  Have an unusal issue here.

Running Windows 7 x64 with all the latest updates.  Also running on multiple monitors



I designed a few tasks to run on a schedule, and up until recently, they all worked flawlessly.

The last few times though, I noticed that when switching between windows, it struggles to bring that window forward.  Especially between Windows Explorer & Excel

I've attached part of the code so you can see.
It seems to get stuck on  
<AMWINDOW WINDOWTITLE="Schedule*" ALLOWHIDDEN="YES" /> 

At this point, it is already focused on Windows Explorer and want it to focus on Excel so it can delete the first row and go onto the next task.

If I click on excel manually, the tasks progresses on. 

 

Lilke I mentioned... this was working originally but isn't now.

Was there a windows update that has caused this to stop ?  Is there a reg entry I need to modify to allow automate to bring focus to windows again ?

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 7



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 04/20/2017 08:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ConTrelos
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 44
Joined: 09/01/2013

Been doing some research on this issue.
Turns out that if Excel opens on my default monitor, the task still runs properly.

If Excel opens on 1 of my secondary monitors, it fails to focus the window
Running a PC with 4 monitors

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 7
 04/21/2017 10:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi,

Please open the Task Administrator and go to Options, then System Settings, then Execution.  Please ensure 'Disable Windows Foreground Timeout' is checked.



 Category Survey


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 04/21/2017 06:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ConTrelos
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 44
Joined: 09/01/2013

That options was already checked.

Could it be anything else ?

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 7
 04/25/2017 08:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mary Manzano
HelpSystems

Posts: 280
Joined: 03/10/2014

Hello,

 

 

Would you please email automate.support@helpsystems.com with your contact information and availability (include your time zone) so that we can schedule a remote session and take a further look at this issue. 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Mary Manzano | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 04/26/2017 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ConTrelos
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 44
Joined: 09/01/2013

Update - after some digging around and troubleshooting, I found that everything started working again after re-installing the Graphics Card Drivers.

Not sure how long this fix will last, but for the time being, it is working again.

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 7
 04/27/2017 06:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi ConTrelos,

Thank you for the update. Should the issue return, please email automate.support@helpsystems.com with your contact information and availability (include your time zone) so that we can schedule a remote session and take a further look at this issue.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18257 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 6686 on 11/01/2020 at 01:24 AM.
There are currently 448 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 448 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog