Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Will AutoMate work on the AutoMate Task Administrator
Topic Summary: Can I update tasks in AutoMate with AutoMate
Created On: 05/24/2017 10:18 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/24/2017 10:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WilliamWatkins
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 100
Joined: 07/08/2014

Due to periodic mandatory password changes I have to change a variable in several AM9 tasks.  I was considering writing a task to change the variable in several other tasks.  I this possible?  It appears that the AM9 Task Administrator is "immune" to some of the actions such as moving to a pixel relative to the window and right-clicking to edit a task.  Should I just give up this idea?



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 10
 05/25/2017 08:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Unfortunately I would suggest that you make those changes manually. Moving forward if the values are the same I would suggest that you use "Constants" (Open Task Administrator --> Select Options --> Select System Settings --> Select Constants).

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/25/2017 11:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WilliamWatkins
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 100
Joined: 07/08/2014

Thanks for the tip.  Using a constant will be much better than changing the variable in each task.  I just have one item to change that handles 10 tasks.  This is GREAT.  Thanks again!!!



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 10
 05/25/2017 11:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi William,

No problem, happy I could help.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1141 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1141 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog