Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Remote BPA Agent offline - attempting reconnection to localhost
Topic Summary: Why is the agent host set to 'localhost'?
Created On: 06/18/2014 03:26 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/18/2014 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PaulRamagost
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 08/31/2012

We have a main BPA server that contains the SMC. We have 2 more servers that have agents installed on them. They used to be connected to the main BPA server but now show offline in the SMC. When I log in to each of the agent servers the Automate task bar icon shows red (offline) and when I hover over the icon it says "Automate BPA Agent <AgentHostname> trying to reconnect to localhost".

We've not tried to (re)install the agents or modify the registry entry to point to localhost. It seems to have done this on it's own. We are currently running v9.0.3. Is this an issue that is fixed in the latest version?

I read about this same issue on this forum post: http://forums.networkautomation.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=51&threadid=10254&highlight_key=y&keyword1=Attempting%20reconnection%20to%20localhost



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.3
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 06/18/2014 09:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Paul,
if they say "trying to reconnect to localhost". That must be for some reason the registry entry points to loacalhost instead of pointing to the real BPA server.
Usually editing the registry does repair it.
I should wait until full resolution of the 9.0.5.4 CPU problem before upgrading to that version.

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 06/19/2014 07:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Originally posted by: PaulRamagost

We have a main BPA server that contains the SMC. We have 2 more servers that have agents installed on them. They used to be connected to the main BPA server but now show offline in the SMC. When I log in to each of the agent servers the Automate task bar icon shows red (offline) and when I hover over the icon it says "Automate BPA Agent trying to reconnect to localhost".




We've not tried to (re)install the agents or modify the registry entry to point to localhost. It seems to have done this on it's own. We are currently running v9.0.3. Is this an issue that is fixed in the latest version?




I read about this same issue on this forum post: http://forums.networkautomation.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=51&threadid=10254&highlight_key=y&keyword1=Attempting%20reconnection%20to%20localhost

">http://forums.networkautomatio...20localhost

[/q

Paul,

Please check the Windows Event Viewer and provide any messages that reference the Agent. It does look like it's trying to connect to the localhost but let's make sure that is all that is occurring with the Agent.





 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 06/19/2014 08:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PaulRamagost
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 08/31/2012

It appears that the reason the agents changed to localhost was because they could not connect to the main BPA server with the SMC on it.

This is the event log entries where the agent switched to localhost. I can tell you that we had a major network outage during the time the event log entries occurred. So perhaps it switched to localhost because it could not connect?

 

Log Name:      Application
Source:        AutoMate BPA Agent 9
Date:          6/7/2014 12:42:21 PM
Event ID:      0
Task Category: None
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      H2-VABPACIX01

Description:
Attempting to connect to AutoMate BPA Server at H2-VABPA01 on port 9500... 


Log Name:      Application
Source:        AutoMate BPA Agent 9
Date:          6/7/2014 12:42:48 PM
Event ID:      0
Task Category: None
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      H2-VABPACIX01

Description:
Connection to AutoMate BPA Server Server at H2-VABPA01 on port 9500 failed because No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it <IPofServer>:9515.  (10061).


Log Name:      Application
Source:        AutoMate BPA Agent 9
Date:          6/7/2014 12:42:48 PM
Event ID:      0
Task Category: None
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      H2-VABPACIX01


Description:
AutoMate BPA Agent will attempt to reconnect AutoMate BPA Server at H2-VABPA01 every 15 seconds.  You will not be notified of further connection failures until a successful connection is made.


Log Name:      Application
Source:        AutoMate BPA Agent 9
Date:          6/7/2014 12:43:46 PM
Event ID:      0
Task Category: None
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      H2-VABPACIX01

Description:
Attempting to connect to AutoMate BPA Server at localhost on port 9500...


Log Name:      Application
Source:        AutoMate BPA Agent 9
Date:          6/7/2014 12:43:50 PM
Event ID:      0
Task Category: None
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      H2-VABPACIX01

Description:
Connection to AutoMate BPA Server Server at localhost on port 9500 failed because No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it 127.0.0.1:9515.  (10061).

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.3
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 06/19/2014 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Paul,
I see the incident is now two weeks old (June 7). Is it resolved now ?
Your assumption of the agents tring o connect to localhost as a fallback due to network outage makes sense.
Although I did not know of that automatic fallback capability.

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 06/19/2014 11:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PaulRamagost
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 08/31/2012

I resolved the issue yesturday by changing the HOST registry value to the name of the main BPA server and then restarting the agent service. We really don't have many jobs currently on our BPA server so the issue wasn't noticed until yesturday.

I do not understand why the software would change the HOST registry value to LOCALHOST for any reason. The main BPA server software is not installed on these agent only servers so those agents won't be able to connec to LOCALHOST at all.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.3
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 06/19/2014 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Paul,

The software does not change the host name. The only methods to change the host name would be manually through registry editor or the agent was installed locally and the host name was not updated during the installation process. The installer populates the host name field to localhost if not updated.




 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 06/19/2014 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PaulRamagost
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 08/31/2012

Yes, I'm trying to say that the cause for this incident on our agent servers is unkonwn. We did not manually change the HOST registry entry or try to install an agent locally...

The only thing that happened was the servers with the agent on them could not connect to the main BPA server due to a network outage. This seemed to have caused the agents to change the value for HOST in the registry to LOCALHOST.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.3
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 06/22/2014 12:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Paul,

The software does not change the registry setting in any circumstance. I'm stating that the host name information was changed in some other fashion. Either way, you have solved the issue and are back up and running.




 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 06/23/2014 07:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PaulRamagost
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 08/31/2012

Hello again,

You can see by the Windows event logs that one second the agent was trying to connect to the main BPA host (H2-VABPA01) then the next second it was trying to connect to LOCALHOST. This happened when our network outage (issue with hardware) occurred. No one was installing an agent or making manual changes to the HOST value in the registry for it. No one was able to access the server at this time becuase the network was down.

Yes, the issue is currently resolved. We have not seen this issue reoccur. I will post in this topic again if it does...



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.3
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 02/22/2016 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AntonyYesudas
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/05/2014

I have been having this same issue lately with one of the agents. The registry values resets to localhost, when the agent is rebooted, mostly after a outage. Manually editing the registry fixes it, but is there any way of preventing it from happen?



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.4
Windows version: Windows 7
 02/22/2016 07:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Antony,

The agent does not update the registry to point elsewhere. If you see the agent registry keys changing, then someone is deploying an agent or installing an agent on that machine with the incorrect host information. If you can cause this to occur when restarting the agent service, please open a ticket with automate.support@helpsystems.com so we can schedule a remote session to see this occur.

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 04/12/2016 01:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AntonyYesudas
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/05/2014

Sorry for the late reply. But this is not a scenerio I can re-create. Well it happened again today, from what I've observed so far, this happens when the agent runs out of memory coz no one from the network team manually edits the registry.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.4
Windows version: Windows 7
 04/12/2016 01:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AntonyYesudas
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/05/2014

Sorry for the late reply. But this is not a scenerio I can re-create. Well it happened again today, from what I've observed so far, this happens when the agent runs out of memory coz no one from the network team manually edits the registry.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.4
Windows version: Windows 7
 04/12/2016 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AntonyYesudas
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/05/2014

And when it runs out of memory. we start receiving this error mesasge as well,

Task 'XXXXX' running on agent 'YYYY' failed because: A problem occurred while initializing the AutoMate 9 Task Interpreter: Attempt to get interface to the AutoMate 9 Task Interpreter has failed. (0x800705af)(Step 1)

which gets resolved on a reboot. Is there any workaround?

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.4
Windows version: Windows 7
 04/12/2016 03:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi Antony,

It would be best to upgrade to the latest version of BPA at this point as it's the most stable and we can rule out any issues with the installation.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 04/13/2016 09:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AntonyYesudas
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/05/2014

we are in the process of migrating from 9 to 10. But we get the same error in 10 (10.4.2.1) when the agents run out of memory.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.4
Windows version: Windows 7
 04/19/2016 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello Antony,

Is this a virtual machine? IF so, is it possible to add more memory to the machine to prevent the agent from running out of memory?

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/25/2016 07:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AntonyYesudas
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/05/2014

Update: We did get this fixed by upgrading the memory.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.4
Windows version: Windows 7
 05/25/2016 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi Antony,

I'm glad it's working and thank you for following up on the thread with the fix.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1765 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1765 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog