Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Migrate agent groups
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/27/2015 08:58 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/27/2015 08:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlejandroVillarreal
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 55
Joined: 10/23/2014

Is it possible to migrate Agent Groups between instances? We have separate instances for DEV and PRD and we would like to have the same agent groups (with the same IDs) in both, so that we don't have to change the agent in all tasks every time we promote a workflow to production.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 05/05/2015 12:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlejandroVillarreal
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 55
Joined: 10/23/2014

Anyone? I don't see an export option for agent groups, but import is there... Alternatively (although this is really far from ideal), is there a way to make the object IDs match in 2 different environments so we don't have to manually re-assign an agent group when moving workflows between the two?



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 05/06/2015 05:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BenjaminKorper
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 231
Joined: 06/18/2009

Hi Alejandro,

As far as i know this is not possible in the GUI. We have done this in the past with a SQL script that changes the neccesary items in the BPA database.

Regards,

Benjamin

 Category Survey


-------------------------

 05/06/2015 08:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Alejandro,

Feel free to view this recent forum thread concerning 'migrating agents'.

Topic Title: Migrated agents re-register as duplicates on connection
http://forums.networkautomatio...id=13234&enterthread=y

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/06/2015 02:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlejandroVillarreal
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 55
Joined: 10/23/2014

Thanks Valentino. Unfortunately this doesn't work for Agent Groups, right? My intention to avoid this kind of problem (or the similar one we're facing) was to tie workflows only to Agent Groups, not individual agents, and as long as the groups kept the same IDs in different instances (note that I'm talking about 2 separate instances of the same version here), I could swap agents in and out of the groups as necessary in the separate instances. Is this at all possible without having to manually update the Agent Group IDs in the database of one of the instances?



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 05/07/2015 04:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Alejandro,

Actually it does pertain directly to the Agent Groups.
If the Agent ID's are 'corrected' in the new v10 environment to match what existed in the previous version (on in a DEV environ) Then the Agent group will reflect accordingly.
The Agent Group is just a container for a 'group' or 'list' of Agents referenced within.
If you want to have the same Agent groups to be correct in reflecting the 'exact same' Agents (and the appropriate ID's), then you will have to modify the unique agent ID as described in the other forum thread.
Once this is done the Agent Group will function as desired.

Simply put you cannot update the 'Agent Group' ID's. The 'Agent' ID's must be updated instead.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/13/2015 07:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlejandroVillarreal
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 55
Joined: 10/23/2014

I don't think we're talking about the same thing. I don't want the agent groups in the 2 environments to contain the same agents with the same IDs (in fact I *know* that won't be the case, the agents in each environment are different and we want to keep them that way).

What I want is to have agent groups in the 2 separate environments that have the same ID. The agents inside the group will be different for each environment, that's fine.

The whole purpose of this is so that, in the DEV environment, I can set tasks inside worfklows to run in the agent group that exists there (which ties them to the ID of the Agent Group, not the IDs of the agents in the group), and when I export-import that workflow into the other environment, an agent group with the same ID already exists there (with its own list of different agents) and I don't have to manually set the agent group in the tasks again. If the agent group IDs are different between environments, when I import the workflow into the second environment all the tasks end up with no Agent because there is no object with the expected ID. That's what we want to avoid.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 05/13/2015 03:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Alejandro,

This is possible in 2 ways:

1. If all of the agent groups were created in the initial database and then migrated to the subsequent databases then they would have the same ID.
2. Update the database data store to reflect the same agent group IDs.

I'm assuming you want #2 because there is no way to plan ahead and create all of the variations that you think you will need. Though creating a ton of empty agent groups in advance and then migrating the data would allow you the future growth until you use up all of the provisioned agent groups.

Please let me know if #2 is the option you are looking for. This will involve database updates and would require some down time.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/19/2015 08:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlejandroVillarreal
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 55
Joined: 10/23/2014

Sorry for the delay Leonard. Yes, I thought a manual DB update was the only way to go. We cannot do a whole DB migration because we do have different settings in the environments, and they are both working now.

Can you provide details on the tables/columns we need to update, and how to do this kind of update (in particular, why is downtime needed)? 



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 05/21/2015 03:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Alejandro,

In order for the data to refresh properly the BPA Server services will need to be restarted after a database update. There are 2 tables in the BPA database that need to be referenced:

automateconstructs
agentgroupconstructs


SQL query for agent groups in automateconstructs:

USE bpa9
SELECT *
FROM automateconstructs
WHERE ResourceType = '11'

SQL query for agentgroups in agentgroupconstructs:

USE bpa9
SELECT *
FROM agentgroupconstructs

Provide the results for the above 2 queries and I will assist you with the SQL insert.

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2325 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2325 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog