Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Control the amount of resources
Topic Summary: Can we control the amount of resources a task uses
Created On: 05/01/2015 12:03 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/01/2015 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MaryWesterman
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 89
Joined: 08/18/2014

We have a process that is consuming 100% of the resources and none of the other processes will run.  Can we control the amount of resources taken so that other tasks/processes can run? 

This process used to run on our old Automate 6 server, and did not cause any issues with other tasks running even though it consumed 100% of the CPU.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2


Edited: 05/01/2015 at 12:10 PM by MaryWesterman
 05/01/2015 02:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Mary,

Can you please elaborate on this process? Would it be possible to post this workflow?

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/04/2015 05:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MaryWesterman
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 89
Joined: 08/18/2014

Attaching the workflow.  It runs an Access process that opens a database and runs some macros.  With Automate6, this process allowed other things to run even though it showed that it was sometimes using a high amount of resources.

I'm not sure that anything can be done in Automate BPA, but, I wanted to check.  If nothing can be done here since it is an Access process, I will go to our infrastructure department and see if they can help.

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2



 05/05/2015 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Mary,

Would it be possible to list the amount of resources it consumes?

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/06/2015 05:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MaryWesterman
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 89
Joined: 08/18/2014

As I said in the first post, it consumes 100% of the resources and nothing else runs.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2
 05/07/2015 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Mary,

If you run the workflow while logged in does the issue occur? If so are you able to tell what step the issue occurs on?

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/08/2015 06:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MaryWesterman
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 89
Joined: 08/18/2014

When I run this myself, each step that opens access takes 100% of the CPU.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2
 05/08/2015 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Mary,

Would it be possible to set-up a GoToAssist session where we can take a closer look at this issue? If this is possible please send an email over to AutoMate.Support@helpsystems.com with a list of your availability.

Note: Please reference this forum thread in your email.


 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1593 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1593 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog