Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Command Line to Import/Export Tasks/Workflows
Topic Summary: Is possible Import a Workflow by a command line?
Created On: 08/31/2015 11:36 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/31/2015 11:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdsonGiovanelli Da Silva
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/25/2011

I want to know if is possible export a workflow and then importing it by a command line or editing database.

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 7
 09/01/2015 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Unfortunately, import/export by command line is not possible in AutoMate or AutoMate BPA Server.




 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 09/18/2015 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdsonGiovanelli Da Silva
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/25/2011

Ok. But there are other way to import, in addition the SMC?
The objective is use the IBM URBANCODE Deploy to deploy The tasks.

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 7
 09/21/2015 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Edson,

Presently the only way *.AML and *.AMPKG files containing AML code for Workflows, Tasks and Conditions to be added, altered or removed from the SQL BPA DB DataStore is either:
1 Importing/exporting through the SMC
OR
2 Using the DataStoreMigrationUtility.

The AMExecute functionally (command-line) supports the execution of workflows/tasks only.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1233 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1233 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog