Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Task paused during SSIS run
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/28/2016 11:09 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/28/2016 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KumarParameswaran
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 127
Joined: 10/10/2012

Since from the OS upgrade (Win 2008 R2 to Win 2012 R2) on one of our BPA Agent machine, the step that executes SSIS package is not progressing further but the tasks in that SSIS package were completed successfully. The following steps in the task have to run to track error or notification of the successful job run. (Please refer the image attached)

 

Thanks in advance for your help.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.3
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2


Click for full image
Click for larger image

 07/28/2016 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello Kumar,

Can you run the SSIS package successfully outside of AutoMate on the new 2012 machine?

Is the operating system the same bit size as the 2008 server?

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 07/28/2016 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KumarParameswaran
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 127
Joined: 10/10/2012

Hi Alex,

Yes, I am able to run the package outside of Automate on the new 2012 server. With the automate also I am able to run, but the task isn't proceeding further.

Yes, the bit size are same for both the servers.

Thank you



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version: 9.0.3
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 07/28/2016 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi Kumar,

Please continue working with me through email on this issue.



 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1347 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1347 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog