Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Performance Trigger on CPU usage
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/04/2016 11:09 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/04/2016 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WilliamSalisbury
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 07/01/2011

Does anyone have an example of what a Performance Trigger on CPU usage Above X% would look like. I've build several trials and it never seems to work and can't find any performance trigger examples.


Thanks.
 11/04/2016 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi William,

What version of AutoMate or BPA Server are you running?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 11/07/2016 06:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WilliamSalisbury
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 07/01/2011

BPA Enterprise Server 10.1.0.12
 11/07/2016 09:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi William,

Would it be possible to post what you have built so far?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 11/07/2016 09:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WilliamSalisbury
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 07/01/2011

so i guess your pointing out we can't post performance conditions?
 11/07/2016 09:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi William,

You can attach a .ampkg (export) to your post, this will include the trigger.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 11/07/2016 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WilliamSalisbury
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 07/01/2011

this is as far as i got having never tried something like this before i'm kinda groping in the dark.


 11/09/2016 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi William,

I would suggest you use your local computer before setting it to your Remote. Would that be possible to do?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2325 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2325 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog