Network Automation Software
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Performance Trigger on CPU usage
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/04/2016 11:09 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/04/2016 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WilliamSalisbury
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 07/01/2011

Does anyone have an example of what a Performance Trigger on CPU usage Above X% would look like. I've build several trials and it never seems to work and can't find any performance trigger examples.


Thanks.
 11/04/2016 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi William,

What version of AutoMate or BPA Server are you running?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 11/07/2016 06:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WilliamSalisbury
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 07/01/2011

BPA Enterprise Server 10.1.0.12
 11/07/2016 09:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi William,

Would it be possible to post what you have built so far?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 11/07/2016 09:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WilliamSalisbury
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 07/01/2011

so i guess your pointing out we can't post performance conditions?
 11/07/2016 09:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi William,

You can attach a .ampkg (export) to your post, this will include the trigger.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 11/07/2016 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WilliamSalisbury
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 07/01/2011

this is as far as i got having never tried something like this before i'm kinda groping in the dark.


 11/09/2016 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi William,

I would suggest you use your local computer before setting it to your Remote. Would that be possible to do?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18257 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 6686 on 11/01/2020 at 01:24 AM.
There are currently 1606 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1606 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog