Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Installation on WinXp (#D5238)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/02/2014 09:19 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/02/2014 09:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersonSilva
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 10/11/2013

I'm having trouble installing the Beta-V2 on windows XP.
Is giving permission, but I am administrator of the machine.

-------------------------

Anderson Pires da Silva
Analista de Sistemas - TI

Edited: 01/13/2014 at 06:49 AM by AutoMate Discussion Moderator
 01/02/2014 10:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zorin Abner
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 53
Joined: 09/05/2013

Hello Anderson,

Could you please go into more detail on what kind of trouble you are having during installation(Are there any errors for example)?

Furthermore, is this for AutoMate or BPA?




-------------------------
Zorin Abner
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.



AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.4.5
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.4.5
 01/02/2014 11:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersonSilva
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 10/11/2013

I'm using the AutoMate 10 Public Beta, and the end of the installation, complains of lack of permission error.



-------------------------

Anderson Pires da Silva
Analista de Sistemas - TI
 01/02/2014 04:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Anderson,

Do you have any errors in the Windows Event Viewer (under application) that you can share with us?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 01/03/2014 03:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersonSilva
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 10/11/2013

Good morning,

Follow all the prints that occur during installation.



1.bmp
1.bmp  (561 KB)
2.bmp
2.bmp  (182 KB)
3.bmp
3.bmp  (530 KB)
4.bmp
4.bmp  (530 KB)



-------------------------

Anderson Pires da Silva
Analista de Sistemas - TI
 01/03/2014 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Anderson,

Is your Win XP copy running Service Pack 3?
Also, are you installing the latest build of AutoMate 10.0.0.33?

-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/06/2014 09:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersonSilva
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 10/11/2013

Yes, I have SP3 in machine.

I am installing the version AutoMate 10.0.0.33.



-------------------------

Anderson Pires da Silva
Analista de Sistemas - TI
 01/06/2014 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Anderson,

Does Automate 10 actually install?
The error message I see (once translated from Portuguese) reads that AM10 failed to start the service due to a lack of permissions to start Services on your local machine.
Please check 'services.msc' and start the AutoMate 10.
Please let us know what happens.

-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/07/2014 04:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersonSilva
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 10/11/2013

No, the Automate don't installed.

I tryed to start services in my machine, but gives error.

 

Following errors!



Error 1053.bmp
Error 1053.bmp  (1002 KB)



-------------------------

Anderson Pires da Silva
Analista de Sistemas - TI
 01/07/2014 06:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Anderson,

Did you have Beta 1 previously installed on this same machine? Nothing has changed in the installation from Beta 1 to Beta 2 that would cause it to complain about permissions/rights. Is the user you are logged in as a local user or domain user? If it is a domain user, would it be possible to log onto the machine with a local administrator user and see if the same problem exists?



-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/07/2014 08:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersonSilva
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 10/11/2013

No, I don't have a version Beta 1.

I have full permission in machine, and I tryed to install by local administration and domain administration .

 

Do you have the link of version beta 1?

You could give me.



-------------------------

Anderson Pires da Silva
Analista de Sistemas - TI
 01/07/2014 08:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Beta 1 has expired on 12/31/13 so it would not be beneficial to provide you access to it. I was asking if you had a previous version installed before to determine what might be occurring. Have you tried installing our software using the actual administrator account? A permission is being limited in the user accounts that you are logged in as during the installation.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/07/2014 09:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersonSilva
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 10/11/2013

I tried of all forms with local administration and domain administration.



-------------------------

Anderson Pires da Silva
Analista de Sistemas - TI
 01/07/2014 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Anderson,

I need to verify that the actual local administrator account was used and not an account that has administrator privileges.



-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/08/2014 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersonSilva
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 10/11/2013

I tried to install to two alternatives.



-------------------------

Anderson Pires da Silva
Analista de Sistemas - TI
 01/08/2014 08:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Anderson,

Can you please verify that you are installing using the "Local Administrator" account and not any other type of admin user.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 01/09/2014 03:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersonSilva
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 10/11/2013

As I said before, I've tried installing as Local Administrator and as a Domain Administrator. In both cases happen the same messages.



-------------------------

Anderson Pires da Silva
Analista de Sistemas - TI
 01/09/2014 06:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SgserDsrgsergserg
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/14/2012

i come from china        win 8.1  user=administrator    the same problem   i can't  install   AM10 beta2

 01/09/2014 06:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Anderson,

The issue is almost always related to a lack of administrator rights to start the service. However, there are some other reasons as well. Do you have an antivirus program installed in Windows XP? If so, please disable it during installation. It may be preventing the service from starting. Also, please clean out your temp directory before installing again.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/09/2014 06:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Originally posted by: SgserDsrgsergserg

i come from china        win 8.1  user=administrator    the same problem   i can't  install   AM10 beta2



Please provide the exact error message that you are receiving.



-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/09/2014 07:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SgserDsrgsergserg
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/14/2012

win 8.1 32Bit  user=administrator    i can't  install   AM10 beta2

 

 Error 1920.Service AutoMate 10 (AutoMate10) failed to start.  Verify that you have sufficient privileges to start system services.

 

if i manual  start Service AutoMate 10  in services.msc  in  install AM10 beta2 process  , it  reminder 

 Windows can't start  AutoMate 10 Service (Located on the local computer)?

 Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request?

 

but  i can install AM10 beta1 successful!



Edited: 01/09/2014 at 07:37 AM by SgserDsrgsergserg
 01/09/2014 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Exact same errors for me when installing BPA 10.0.0.33 Agent (only) on Win XP.
I did not try earlier to install BPA 10.0.0.30 nor any previous beta.

It is first time that a BPA does not install nicely on that XP agent. BPA 7,8,9 all went nicely.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 01/09/2014 09:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesHalinson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 122
Joined: 12/11/2013

I have had this problem with other applications on XP, fortunately we have just finished moving to Windows 7.

 01/09/2014 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Jean,

I was able to successfully install an Agent on XP.

For Everyone,
Is everyone running a localized version of windows? If so please confirm your version.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 01/09/2014 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

For Everyone, Is everyone running a localized version of windows? If so please confirm your version.

I run the French version of XP

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 01/09/2014 09:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SgserDsrgsergserg
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/14/2012

Chinese  version   win 8.1 32Bit  user=administrator can't  install   AM10 beta2

 

 Error 1920.Service AutoMate 10 (AutoMate10) failed to start.  Verify that you have sufficient privileges to start system services.

 

if i manual  start Service AutoMate 10  in services.msc  in  install AM10 beta2 process  , it  reminder 

 Windows can't start  AutoMate 10 Service (Located on the local computer)?

 Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request?

 

but  i can install AM10 beta1 successful!

 01/10/2014 03:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersonSilva
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 10/11/2013

I run the Brazilian version of XP.



-------------------------

Anderson Pires da Silva
Analista de Sistemas - TI
 01/10/2014 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Within the attached .zip file are .reg files that will correct this problem. Please run the appropriate .reg file for the application you are trying to install as well as the "bitness" of Windows. Then try to install the application again. Once the application has completed its install, copy the "language" file from the .zip file into the installation folder. Then restart the application services.


There is an issue with installing 10.0.0.33 on localized versions of Windows. To bypass this issue, we are forcing the application language to English.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/10/2014 08:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Leonard,
the problem I encountered in installing the BPA10.0.0.33 agent on Win XP (only agent, since my server is on installed on another Win 7 machine) is that I cannot complete the install.
Upon the end of install, install complains of "insufficient permissions to start the BPAAgent10 service", and backs up the install, so that nothing is left in the machine. Hence it is also impossible to apply the fix.

XP Event viewer shows three error messages (below) one or two minutes apart during the install.

These same three errors show up on each attempt to install. (I tried twice)

The second error reports
DirectoryNotFoundException: Could not find a part of the path 'C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\JavaAccessBridge.dll'.

Indeed the "C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin" directory does not exist in the system
but a JavaAccessBridge.dll dated Jun 23,2013 exists at
C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin

It sounds like BPA10 install is looking for a jre6 version that has been superseded by a jre7 one.

Furthermore, regarding the fix reg file, none of the
[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\CodeGear\Locales]
[-HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Embarcadero\Locales]
entries currently exist in the registry. Is that normal ?


Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4


Edited: 01/10/2014 at 08:41 PM by JeanDelfosse
 01/10/2014 10:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jean,

Those registry entries are created from within the application post installation when you change the language setting. If you run the .reg file prior to the installation, it will set the language to English so that when the service is started, it will start properly. The registry entries should allow the installation to continue and complete. I will look further into the Java issue.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/11/2014 12:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SgserDsrgsergserg
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/14/2012

Originally posted by: Leonard Amabile (N.A.) Within the attached .zip file are .reg files that will correct this problem. Please run the appropriate .reg file for the application you are trying to install as well as the "bitness" of Windows. Then try to install the application again. Once the application has completed its install, copy the "language" file from the .zip file into the installation folder. Then restart the application services. There is an issue with installing 10.0.0.33 on localized versions of Windows. To bypass this issue, we are forcing the application language to English.

 

if you install AM10 not in C:\Program Files\AutoMate 10  ,  please edit  install folder path in .reg  file   ,  otherwise  it cannot install  successful!

 01/11/2014 01:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

I manually created both registry entries (that were previously non-existent)
[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\CodeGear\Locales]
[-HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Embarcadero\Locales]
I did not (dare to) run the del.reg file itself as when doing it I got a warning from regedit that all the ".DEFAULT" key would be erased.
Then I ran the en_add.reg file

Then I ran the install (for agent and devt tools only) and this time the service started.
Agent Tray icon turned "connected"

Windows event viewer showed again the Java error messages I reported earlier.
I'll keep testing this remote agent later and then post my findings in another thread.

BTW, could you tell me why it is CodeGear in HKCU and Embarcadero in HKU ? I would expect it to be the same in both locations.



-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4


Edited: 01/11/2014 at 02:04 AM by JeanDelfosse
 01/13/2014 03:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersonSilva
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 10/11/2013

Error of aplication:

" A descrição para Event ID ( 11920 )  na fonte ( MsiInstaller ) não pode ser encontrado. O computador local pode não ter as informações de registro ou arquivos DLL de mensagem necessários para exibir mensagens de um computador remoto. Talvez você possa usar o sinalizador /AUXSOURCE= para recuperar esta descrição; consulte a 'Ajuda e suporte' para obter detalhes. As informações seguintes são parte do evento: Produto: AutoMate 10 -- Erro 1920. Serviço 'AutoMate 10' (AutoMate10) falhou ao iniciar. Verifique se você tem privilégios suficientes para iniciar os serviços do sistema.; (NULL); (NULL); (NULL); (NULL); ;. "

 

I tried all who you talked me, but not worked.



ErroAuto.bmp
ErroAuto.bmp  (828 KB)



-------------------------

Anderson Pires da Silva
Analista de Sistemas - TI
 01/13/2014 05:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Anderson,
first time I tried applying the "fix" from the zip file, I forgot running the add.reg part of it and I got again the same message (in French) as you quote.
But after running the appropriate add.reg file the install went OK.

My XP is 32 bits. And I was installing the Agent of BPA.

What about you ?

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 01/13/2014 06:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Originally posted by: JeanDelfosse

I manually created both registry entries (that were previously non-existent)

[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\CodeGear\Locales]

[-HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Embarcadero\Locales]

I did not (dare to) run the del.reg file itself as when doing it I got a warning from regedit that all the ".DEFAULT" key would be erased.

Then I ran the en_add.reg file



Then I ran the install (for agent and devt tools only) and this time the service started.

Agent Tray icon turned "connected"



Windows event viewer showed again the Java error messages I reported earlier.

I'll keep testing this remote agent later and then post my findings in another thread.



BTW, could you tell me why it is CodeGear in HKCU and Embarcadero in HKU ? I would expect it to be the same in both locations.


Jean,

The del*.reg file are there to remove the settings when you no longer want them. It does not delete the .DEFAULT registry key but it does delete the two registry keys that the add*.reg keys create. The naming convention in the registry keys are based on the compiler we use and the is where the name discrepancy comes from.



-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/13/2014 07:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersonSilva
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 10/11/2013

I am trying to install the Automate 10 in Xp 32bits. I did the steps who he talked before.



-------------------------

Anderson Pires da Silva
Analista de Sistemas - TI
 01/13/2014 07:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Anderson,

Please run the am10_x32_en_add.reg file within the zip file that I provided in an earlier post. Once you have migrated the registry changes, then install AM10.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/15/2014 04:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersonSilva
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 10/11/2013

I tried everything and still not working.



-------------------------

Anderson Pires da Silva
Analista de Sistemas - TI
 01/15/2014 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Anderson,

Please verify that the following 2 registry locations are created in the registry?

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\CodeGear\Locales]
[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Embarcadero\Locales]

If possible, please provide a screenshot of both locations expanded.



-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/16/2014 04:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersonSilva
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 10/11/2013

Follow the screenshot requested.



registry.bmp
registry.bmp  (1716 KB)



-------------------------

Anderson Pires da Silva
Analista de Sistemas - TI
 01/17/2014 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Anderson,

Would it be possible to set-up a GoToAssist session where we can take a closer look at this issue? If this is possible please send an email over to support@networkautomation.com with a list of your availability.

Note: Please reference this forum thread in your email.


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2667 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2667 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog