Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Automate general query
Topic Summary: reduce step size
Created On: 01/08/2014 03:26 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by Ricardo Castaneda, on Wednesday, January 15, 2014 7:47 AM

Answer:
Hi Lee,

I would suggest that you add a custom "Description" to the action in question. You can accomplish this by completing the following;

1. Open the Action in question.
2. Select the Description tab
3. Add a check to "Use Custom step Description"
4. Add your "Custom Description"
5. Select OK

Let us know if that works for you.
 01/08/2014 03:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LeeBurns
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 40
Joined: 12/19/2013

A general query regarding the look of Automate Task Builder.

Is there a way to reduce the size of the detail shown in a step box?

E.g. If a SQL task has a large query, the whole query is shown in the step window and it becomes harder to follow steps through on the viewer window.

I will post some screen shots below, but maybe something to think about as an enhancement (if no option already exists)?

I ues SQL task as an example as its easy to show what I mean.

 

 

 

 01/08/2014 03:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LeeBurns
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 40
Joined: 12/19/2013

This is one example of how the large step looks (attached)

 

 



Click for full image
Click for larger image

 01/08/2014 03:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LeeBurns
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 40
Joined: 12/19/2013

And how this may be improved......



Click for full image
Click for larger image

 01/08/2014 05:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Lee,
a workaround could be that you have the query stored in a variable and invoke the variable on the SQL step.
This way it would display very compact in the view. I think.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 01/08/2014 05:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LeeBurns
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 40
Joined: 12/19/2013

Hi Jean, thanks for replying.

Same issue though in that the variable step is large therefore just replaces like-for-like in terms of screen space used.

I could use a stored procedure in place of the code specifically for SQL but I used this to show the case in the screen shots.

It does not affect any performance etc but just from a pure usability point of view.

Another example. Take the Basic Script task. The overview of the step does not show you the code and therefore takes up much less space when you view the entire step list. (see attached)



Click for full image
Click for larger image

 01/08/2014 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Answer Answer
Hi Lee,

I would suggest that you add a custom "Description" to the action in question. You can accomplish this by completing the following;

1. Open the Action in question.
2. Select the Description tab
3. Add a check to "Use Custom step Description"
4. Add your "Custom Description"
5. Select OK

Let us know if that works for you.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 01/08/2014 11:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Yes, Ricardo. That's a nice solution. I don't use such descriptions personally, as I display only the AML, but it is useful.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 01/15/2014 07:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LeeBurns
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 40
Joined: 12/19/2013

Originally posted by: Ricardo Castaneda (N.A.) Hi Lee, I would suggest that you add a custom "Description" to the action in question. You can accomplish this by completing the following; 1. Open the Action in question. 2. Select the Description tab 3. Add a check to "Use Custom step Description" 4. Add your "Custom Description" 5. Select OK Let us know if that works for you.

Hi Ricardo

Thats a nice way to get around my issue.

Many thanks

Lee

 01/15/2014 08:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Lee,

No problem, let us know if there is anything else we can do for you.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2484 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2484 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog