Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: run managed task
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/12/2014 05:51 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/12/2014 05:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gijsberth de Ruiter
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 455
Joined: 03/30/2005

When in 10,0,0,33, I run a managed task, the main task does not continue after the managed task has been run. The main tasks stops after the first managed task that is called.

In the example, only the first line runs.

Log shows (last part):

[Loop List::Main](Step 7) Starting activity "Dialog: Message"...
[Loop List::Main](Step 7) Displaying message " Phone Number"...
[Loop List::Main](Step 7) Completed activity "Dialog: Message".
[Loop List::Main](Step 8) Starting activity "Loop: End Loop"...
[Loop List::Main](Step 8) Completed activity "Loop: End Loop".
[Loop List::Main](Step 6) Starting activity "Loop: List"...
[Loop List::Main](Step 6) Completed activity "Loop: List".
[Main](Step 1) Task Ended.



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
I am an A-Team Member
 01/12/2014 06:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

This is similar to the fact that after calling a function in a task, execution does not resume in the main task after the function has run. Documented in this thread.
It is a serious showstopper for v10.0.0.33

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 01/13/2014 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gijsberth de Ruiter
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 455
Joined: 03/30/2005

Jean,
I agree. this is a real showstopper.

-------------------------
I am an A-Team Member
 01/14/2014 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

I was able to reproduce this issue and have added a bug to our database (D#5240). We hope to have this issue addressed as soon as possible.

I apologize for the inconvenience this has caused.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1667 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1667 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog