Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Beginner question - what needs to be installed on a desktop PC to allow workflows and tasks to be created on the BPA server?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/13/2014 08:11 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/13/2014 08:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesHalinson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 122
Joined: 12/11/2013

Hi,

Have been doing all our development and testing of Automate 10 on the server but now looking to try doing this on the desktop. Tried installing Developer tools but when we run them we only see a 'could not connect to localhost' message with no obvious way to change the settings to tell the client which server to point to.

Appreciate if someone can confirm that we're doing this correctly.

Thanks,

James

 01/13/2014 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

James,
when you install BPA using the "custom" (?) way (not the default way) you are prompted with a window asking for agent name, server name, and port number.
The server name is pre-filled with "localhost". You should override it with the name of the server where the "server" is installed.
But you can also do it after the fact by editing the registry
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Network Automation\AutoMate BPA Agent 10\TaskService\Agent
changing the "Host" value from 127.0.0.1 (or localhost) to the name of your server.
This is preferably done when BPA is not running on the desktop.
Then restart the agent.
Tell me if it works for you.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 01/13/2014 08:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesHalinson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 122
Joined: 12/11/2013

Thanks Jean, don't think I saw an option to change that. Will try the registry way

 

 01/13/2014 08:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesHalinson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 122
Joined: 12/11/2013

Just checked what we selected on install and it wqas Developer Tools only.

Does Agent need to be ticked? We only want to run tasks on the server, not locally.

 

See screenshot.

 01/13/2014 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi James,

The Development Tools client needs BPA Server installed in order for it to function. It needs to connect to the server so that it can provide the list of workflows/tasks. Do you have BPA Server already installed on a separate machine? If so, once the Development Tools is installed, you would enter the IP address or machine name in the Connect To field to connect to the server.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/13/2014 09:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesHalinson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 122
Joined: 12/11/2013

Hi Leonard,

I have got BPA Server installed on a server PC running Windows Server 2008 but don't seem to get a Connect To dialog anywhere. Where should I see this?


Thanks,

James

 

 01/13/2014 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi James,

There are 3 toggle buttons near the lower right corner of the Development Tools between Global Triggering and zoom functionality. Please click on the middle toggle button to expose the Connect To field.





-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/14/2014 03:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesHalinson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 122
Joined: 12/11/2013

Thanks Leonard, found it. Any idea why this isn't shown by default? Tricky for anyone to figure this out unless you've used it before.

 01/14/2014 04:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

I agree with you, James. It would be nice that upon first opening after installation all panes are displayed automatically, because it is absolutely non intuitive for beginners to find them.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 01/15/2014 12:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi James,

I will pass your suggestion to development (#F552).

Thank you for your input.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700

Edited: 01/15/2014 at 01:45 PM by Ricardo Castaneda
 01/15/2014 07:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KenMorley
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/05/2008

**Update - It's okay I worked it out.

Hi,

Can you please tell me what the default username and password are for BPA Server 10 B2 express install would be Administrator/???

I am trying to connect from my workstation to the BPA Server after the Developer Tools installation.

Thanks,

Ken
 01/15/2014 09:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Ken,
"administrator" and "password" all lower case are the default values

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2068 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2068 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog