Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AM10 beta2 can't copy region code
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/16/2014 06:18 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/16/2014 06:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SgserDsrgsergserg
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/14/2012

if copy region code  ,it include several rows ,   then paste to the other place  ,it become One row!  leave the region  title only,   the several code rows  is lost!!

 01/16/2014 06:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Please provide more information, including your task, so that we can further troubleshoot.







-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/16/2014 08:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SgserDsrgsergserg
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/14/2012

you can create a region , include 2 rows  ,   and   copy  paste  , you can see !!!!!

 01/16/2014 09:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Indeed the region must NOT be collapsed for its contents to be copied.
I don't see a good reason for not copying/pasting a collapsed region.

Furthermore, the pasted region gets a length of 0, and not identical to the original
See steps below where the second region was obtained by copying/pasting the first one when NOT collapsed.
See also TB picture here


Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 01/16/2014 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

I was able to reproduce your issue and have entered a bug into our database (#D5262). We hope to address this issue as soon as possible.

I apologize for the inconvenience.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2350 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2350 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog