Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Unable to edit wait in workflow on BPA server 10
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/21/2014 02:53 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/21/2014 02:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesHalinson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 122
Joined: 12/11/2013

Hi,

Please see attached workflow screenshot. When I right click or double click the Wait (traffic lights), the Edit option is grayed out and double click doesn't do anything. How can I edit the wait?

I also notice that the wait doesn't appear to be waiting for the time I set on it originally, just continues onto the next task.

Thanks,

James

 01/21/2014 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

James,
counterintuitively WAIT is not for waiting for some delay, but to wait until all incoming arrows have materialized.
In fact it is a AND and not a wait.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 01/21/2014 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesHalinson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 122
Joined: 12/11/2013

Thanks Jean, is there any way to do a wait? (as in a time delay between one task and another)

 01/21/2014 06:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesHalinson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 122
Joined: 12/11/2013

Support, can you please advise why it is not possible to edit the traffic light wait once it has been added to a workflow?

 01/21/2014 11:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

James,
the only way is to add in the workflow a special task that just waits for some time.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2283 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2283 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog