Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Workflow dependency
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/27/2014 09:08 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/27/2014 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesHalinson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 122
Joined: 12/11/2013

Hi,

We have some workflows which are dependent on other workflows. For example we may not want to take a backup of a file location unless a previous cleanup job has successfully run.
Is there a way to achieve this in BPA Server other than by using external variables? (one idea we had was to update a database table with a job status flag)

Thanks,

James

 01/27/2014 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi James,

What does the "cleanup job" execute?

If it moves or deletes files would it be possible to check the folder for files before running?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 01/28/2014 01:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesHalinson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 122
Joined: 12/11/2013

Hi Ricardo,

This was more of a general question, whether there is any built in mechanism to say that workflow Y depends on workflow X. No problem if there isn't but it would be a nice to have.

Thanks,

James

 01/28/2014 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

James,
one workflow can call another one : a workflow can be inserted in the pattern of another workflow; it just has to be invoked (dragged) from the repository into the target workflow and linked with arrows.
Besides that there is no such capability.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1837 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1837 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog