Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Dynamic Data Source
Topic Summary: Dynamic Data Source
Created On: 02/11/2014 04:49 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/11/2014 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RyanCarbello
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 11
Joined: 09/25/2013

Batch File

"C:\Program Files\AutoMate 9\AMTask.exe" "C:\Documents and Settings\ryanc\Desktop\test.aml" /v:IPADDRESS=192.0.0.XXX

 

Static Data Source

Provider=MSDASQL.1;Password=css;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=test;Data Source=192.0.0.XXX

 

Dynamic Data Source

Provider=MSDASQL.1;Password=css;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=test;Data Source=%IPADDRESS%

 

I have a UDL for each connection, but when I set the data source to my dynamic value, it fails. How can I set my connection to use the udl that i pass in the batch file?Can somebody please help me?

 

Thanks,

Ryan

 02/11/2014 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Ryan,

Please export the task from Task Administrator, *.zip it up and attach to this forum thread so we may review.
In which Windows OS are you running BPA Server Beta 10?

-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 02/11/2014 09:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Ryan,
do you mean it works when the static is encoded in the aml
but fails when you use the dynamic one?
And what if you use the dynamic, but declare the IPADDRESS variable inside the task ?
Is the IPADDRESS variable declared anyhow inside the task as "treat as parameter" ?

BTW, The batch invokes AutoMate9. Do you run 9 or Beta10 ?

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 02/19/2014 08:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RyanCarbello
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 11
Joined: 09/25/2013

I figured it out. I didn't have the TNS Listener setup for the other ones.

 02/19/2014 08:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RyanCarbello
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 11
Joined: 09/25/2013

I figured it out. I didn't have the TNS Listener setup for the other ones.

 02/19/2014 09:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Ryan,

Thank you for the follow up.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1504 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1504 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog