Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Run executable - using server path versus local path
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/26/2014 11:09 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/26/2014 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlexLalvani
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 55
Joined: 02/14/2014

Hi,

We would like to run executables which reside on the E drive of our server. When I run BPA Server developer tools on my local PC, it attempts to run them on the E drive of my local PC. Is there any way to tell it to run them on the server? We have a BPA Server agent running on the server.

Thanks,


Alex

 

 02/26/2014 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Alex,
I suppose you mean running from task builder some executable on another computer.

It is possible to specify that the executable resides on drive E in another computer of the network like
\\computername\E$\folder\executable.exe
But it will anyhow run in the local computer where the task builder invoking it is running on.

Running programs on another computer is theoretically possible using WMI, but very painful.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 02/26/2014 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlexLalvani
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 55
Joined: 02/14/2014

Thanks Jean, if our agent is running on the server, how is it even possible to run an automated job on a local computer where there is no agent?

We can't use the format

\\computername\e$

as our network permissions won't allow this format

 02/26/2014 12:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

A task can only run in production on a computer with an agent.
I am not knowledgeable in BPA development tools running alone on a computer without an agent. But I think having heard it is possible to specify in task builder where to run the task under test. I would expect N/A to clarify that.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 02/26/2014 02:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

The development tools client has 2 components:

Workflow Designer: allows you to run workflows in a debug view/mode where agent assignments are utilized and objects are executed on the reference agent.

Task Builder: allows you to run specific tasks in a debug view/mode on the local machine only.






-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 02/27/2014 02:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlexLalvani
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 55
Joined: 02/14/2014

Thanks Leonard, so what we are saying is that a task has to be run within a workflow to run on the server?

If I have reference to an E drive in a task then it will look for the E drive locally if I run in Task Builder and on the server if I run in Workflow Designer?

Any way to test a task running on the server without running it from a workflow?

 02/28/2014 06:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Alex,

Tasks ONLY run on the agents that are referenced for that particular task within a workflow. If you want to test a task running on a specific agent you can either run the workflow with the agent assignment configured or run the task from the repository and select the agent you want to run it on. When debugging a task, running from within Task Builder, it will run locally where Task Builder resides.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1268 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1268 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog