Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Workflows set as 'In Development' not running even when we try to run them manually
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/27/2014 07:28 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/27/2014 07:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlexLalvani
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 55
Joined: 02/14/2014

Hi,

We would like to set up BPA Server such that we can test workflows on our local PCs but running as if they were running on the server agent (we only have 1 agent). We create the workflows and by default they are in a state of 'In Development' but when we click Run, they do not run. The only way to get them to Run is to change them to Production which we don't really want to do as we don't want them triggered.

We would appreciate any assistance with this.

Thanks,

Alex

 02/27/2014 08:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Alex,
since the "run" button is operative only in production status, if you need running the WF from the Run button it must be in production status.

But there is a way to inhibit triggering in a "Production" WF by using a WF shared variable and evaluation boxes.

See this picture

I have a workflow that is triggered by a timer (for instance)
But the timer is linked to an evaluation WFStatus<>"Devt"
where WFStatus is a WF shared variable whose value is either "Devt" when in Devt, or something else (e.g. "Prod") when it needs being triggered (that is in true production)

The task is also linked upwards to another evaluation that is just "true".

With this combination, although the Workflow status (in BPA sense) is always in Production, it will not be triggered as long as the WFStatus shared variable is equal to "Devt".

But when one hits the "Run" button it will run anyhow, because the "Run" will activate the "true" evaluation and thus will run the task.

With this pattern, you manage the triggering vs non triggering by means of the value of WFStatus shared variable.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 02/27/2014 09:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlexLalvani
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 55
Joined: 02/14/2014

Thanks Jean, this to me seems like a product deficiency. I would think that the Run button should allow the user to override the automated triggering process no?

 

EDIT: How should someone test a workflow if they are not able to run it in development mode?

 02/27/2014 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

I would willingly agree with you.
My proposal was just a workaround.

But I could successfully Run workflows "in development" from the "run" button on both BPA9 and BPA10.
How comes you don't seem able to do so ?

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4


Edited: 02/27/2014 at 11:34 AM by JeanDelfosse
 02/27/2014 11:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlexLalvani
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 55
Joined: 02/14/2014

Hi Jean,

Not sure why mine isn't working when I hit the run button. I thought you said that the run button is only operative in production status. Otherwise why the need for the workaround?

Thanks,

Alex

 02/27/2014 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Alex,

Running a workflow from the SMC is the same as triggering the workflow. The properties of the workflow, including staging will be referenced and adhered to. If you want to run a workflow in test/debug, you need to edit the workflow and run it from Workflow Designer.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 02/27/2014 09:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Leonard,
thank you for the clarification.

Alex,
therefore the workaround is useful only for running from the SMC

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1526 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1526 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog