Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Impractical data entry into Create Object properties values (OT 5331)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/01/2014 10:37 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/01/2014 10:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

See picture
When creating an instance of a previously defined object, the properties fields are populated with prompts like "insert value of (String) type", which is OK.
In my opinion this prompt text should disappear when beginning typing in the field, to make room for the value being typed.
Instead, the prompt text remains in the field and must be manually eliminated, leading to errors if done incorrectly.


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4


Edited: 03/19/2014 at 09:13 PM by JeanDelfosse
 03/13/2014 11:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Jean,

Beta 2 expired on March 1, 2014; are you still testing beta 2? Beta 3 will be released within a week. Once it's released please verify the same issue and let us know if the problem persists.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 03/13/2014 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Ricardo,
I can no longer test Beta2. I will check again in Beta3 when available.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 03/19/2014 03:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Omar Castillon
HelpSystems

Posts: 21
Joined: 09/16/2010

Hello Jean,

Thank you for your report. This has been entered on our system (OT 5331).

-------------------------
Omar Castillon | Program Test Engineer, HelpSystems
AutoMate | A Division of HelpSystems
www.helpsystems.com
 03/19/2014 09:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Thank you, Omar.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 985 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 985 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog