Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: CPU Usage with AutoMate 10 Beta 3 (#D5333, #D5334))
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/18/2014 09:19 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/18/2014 09:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DANIEL RIEK
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 65
Joined: 08/18/2005

I have attached a screen shot of CPU usage on a Windows 8 running Automate 10 beta 3 64bit.

Why is the CPU usage so high for both Event Monitor and Task Service when automate is not doing anything. There are no task triggers configured and no tasks are running. This is a constant 10-15% CPU usage and it happens with both 32 and 64bit version of AutoMate.

This has been a issue on all of your Betas of Automate.

Click for full image
Click for larger image



Edited: 03/20/2014 at 02:16 PM by AutoMate Discussion Moderator
 03/18/2014 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

My own experience with Beta3 is around 40% for each of Agent and BPAEM, which makes the CPU constantly 100%.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 03/18/2014 03:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffTysco
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 319
Joined: 07/30/2009

Same issue here, AMEM.exe is pegged at 12% on an 8 thread x64 system with Triggering Disabled.

-------------------------
?? . Your Total IT Solutions Provider
?? . Business Class Hosting Services
 03/18/2014 03:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

On a single core I'm not seeing the amount of CPU usage that you are seeing. Please provide the following information:

- Windows version (localized or not localized)
- CPU and RAM information
- VM or actual machine
- previous version installed?



-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 03/18/2014 07:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffTysco
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 319
Joined: 07/30/2009

Originally posted by: Leonard Amabile (N.A.)

On a single core I'm not seeing the amount of CPU usage that you are seeing. Please provide the following information:


- Windows version (localized or not localized) - Windows 7 x64 SP1 (Standard US Install)

- CPU and RAM information - Intel i7-4800MQ (Quad Core w Hyperthreading), 8GB Ram

- VM or actual machine - Actual system/physical machine.

- previous version installed?
AM10 Beta 1 which was removed prior to install of beta 3



-------------------------
?? . Your Total IT Solutions Provider
?? . Business Class Hosting Services
 03/18/2014 11:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

- Windows version (localized or not localized) - Windows 7 Professional x64 SP1 (French Install)

- CPU and RAM information - Intel Core 2 Duo T9600 @ 2.801GHz 2.801GHz, 6GB Ram

- VM or actual machine - Actual system/physical machine.

- previous version installed : AM10 Beta 2 which was removed prior to install of beta 3

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 03/18/2014 11:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Jeff,
in your 8 thread system, 12% is 100% of one CPU.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 03/19/2014 03:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KenMorley
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/05/2008

Hi Guys,

Just for the record, I uninstalled previous B2 as recommended and then installed B3 and I got the same issues as Jean as mentioned, the CPU flat lines at 100% as soon as the agent starts.

From the attached images the first image '140320 Agent ON' you can see that the server was busy, but as soon as I start the agent the CPU flat line at 100% on both cores.

In the second image '140320 agent OFF', you can then see the CPU drop back down to a more reasonable level as soon as I stop the agent.

We are running B3 on a IBM X3400 with Core 2 Duo CPU E4600 2.40Ghz with 8Gb RAM and windows 2008 R2.

Cheers,

Ken

Click for full image
Click for larger image
Click for full image
Click for larger image

 03/20/2014 02:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

We are looking into the issue. It appears to be the process trigger that is causing the issue, whether a process trigger is created or not. (#D5333)




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2239 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2239 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog