Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: v10.0.0.35 CPU Utilization Hotfix
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/24/2014 08:50 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/24/2014 08:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

For anyone experiencing CPU utilization issues with the current public beta, please download the below hotfix.

http://cloud.networkautomation...rigger_5333.zip


1. Shutdown the AM10 and/or BPA10 services.
2. Rename AutoMate.Triggers.Stock.Runtime.dll to AutoMate.Triggers.Stock.Runtime.dll.old in the AM10 and/or BPA10 installation folder.
3. Copy the AutoMate.Triggers.Stock.Runtime.dll from the above .zip file into the AM10 and/or BPA10 installation folder.
4. Restart the AM10 and/or BPA10 services.



-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665


Edited: 05/24/2014 at 03:49 PM by Leonard Amabile
 03/24/2014 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Installed the fix.
Restarted the services, but Execution server refuses to start. See picture
Event log error below.

With the old dll it starts.


Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 03/24/2014 01:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Jean,

We have pulled the patch and will have a new one up shortly.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 03/24/2014 01:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

An updated patch has been uploaded. The same URL above applies. Please let me know if any issues arise from this one.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 03/24/2014 03:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

With the latest version (10.0.0.351) of the dll, all services can start, although Execution service startup takes one or two minutes at 100% CPU. But finally all three services can start with no error. And CPU looks normal around 30%. Last Event log message says "Applying agent triggers applied. "

BUT
1.starting a WF from SMC Run button launches the WF and task, but the task never runs. No Running task indicator is displayed and the task (if any) stays idle for ever. Tray icon gets green "Running: 1 task" but nothing happens.
See picture

2.triggering does not work at all.


3. During startup, there was a strange warning (below) that looks like a database corruption. It appeared for the first time earlier today with the first fix of the dll, and appears again with the second fix. Smells badly.
This warning still happens when I revert to the original dll 10.0.0.35 and therefore denotes a database corruption, I think. Introduced by the first fix.
This seems associated with BPAEM access violations See picture but there is no trace of those failures in Windows event log.



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4


Edited: 03/24/2014 at 03:52 PM by JeanDelfosse
 03/24/2014 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jean,

Please revert back to the original file for now and I will update this thread once I have an updated file.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 03/24/2014 10:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

OK Leonard. I returned to the original dll.
But I also discovered that the warning
Items have been detected that are in areas of the system they shouldn't be (e.i, a workflow under a task folder).

appeared first on Jan 12 with 10.0.0.33, and not recently with the dll as I initially thought.
They must not be related.

But having restored the original dll the behavior is still unsatisfactory, on top of the CPU saturation

1.starting a WF from SMC Run button launches the WF and task, but the task never runs. No Running task indicator is displayed and the task (if any) stays idle for ever. Tray icon gets green "Running: 1 task" but nothing happens.
See picture

2.triggering does not work at all.


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 03/24/2014 10:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

I restored BPA 10 database to Jan 1st status, a date earlier than the first error (Jan 12).
Execution server now starts nicely in a few seconds (instead of two minutes), and with no longer the warning.

Execution from SMC Run button looks working, but still no triggering.

I'll keep trying.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 03/25/2014 11:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jean,

The issues you are experiencing are unrelated to the hotfix. I have enabled the URL in the original post so that others can correct the CPU utilization issue. We will continue to test internally the issues that you have outlined.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 03/25/2014 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Leonard,
I made a fresh 64bits install of BPA10.0.0.35 after removing it and eliminating all entries in HKLM, HKCU and Program Files.
It installed nicely, consumed 100% CPU and did trigger.
I then stopped everything, applied the latest hotfix dll, v 10.0.0.351 and restarted BPA10. It started nicely with a reasonable CPU % but no triggering at all
I then stopped again everything, removed the hotfix dll, and restarted BPA10. It started nicely and triggering came back

Therefore I can assure that the hotfix does enhance the CPU but prevents triggering.
At least in BPA 64 bits Win 7 Pro.
No related error in Windows event log.
All the above tests were made with hotkey triggers.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 03/25/2014 01:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Jean,

How are you shutting down the services? If you are right-clicking on the event monitor and selecting exit, then this may be the problem. Please shutdown all 3 services from the Administrative Tools Services section. Copy the new file into the installation folder and then restart the services in the same fashion. Let me know if the problem persists. We are seeing an issue when stopping the service from the event monitor.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 03/25/2014 09:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Leonard,
with "I stopped everything" I meant stopping all three services in the services console, in the usual canonical order: stop AME, start EMA
BPAEM usually automatically follows the agent, with a few seconds delay, without any human intervention. But sometimes it sticks and does not stop. Then the process has to be killed manually.


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 03/25/2014 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

After a nightly hibernation, triggering was lost.
Reboot did not help.
In both situations, with and without the fix dll.
BPA10 is generating tons of errors in Event Log (sample attached)

And this comes with a persistent error1067 See picture when starting Execution server service.

Too complicated for me to keep testing BPA10. I give up until Beta4.

BPA10Mess.evtx.txt
BPA10Mess.evtx.txt  (68 KB)



-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 04/07/2014 11:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Jean,

Are you still having issues with 10.0.0.35 and high CPU utilization?

-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 04/07/2014 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Valentineo,
due to the many problems I have reported, it is unpractical for me to keep running Beta3. Too time consuming, and disturbing as I run it on my live system. I have stopped it, and occasionally try something with TB only.
I hate saying that these v10 betas (from the ATeam to the public versions) are the worst I ever experienced, and I'm in the Betas since v5 !
I'll resume beta testing when a more reliable beta is available.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 723 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 723 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog