Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 64bit AutoMate v10 with 32bit MS Office / MS Access DB
Topic Summary: Problems inserting records into 32 bit Office / MS Access
Created On: 04/01/2014 02:57 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/01/2014 02:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BobAnderson
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/22/2012

I have installed the latest version of Automate 10 to a Win 7 64bit environment.  Installation goes fine.  I'm attempting to read text file to a dataset and attempting to insert the records to MS Access (2010) 32bit and cannot successfully have the task connect to the database.

Research seems to indicate that the problem is that a 64bit program such as Automate can't connect to a datasource driven by a 32bit connection (such as what Office 2010 defaults to.)  MS support forms talk about installing a 64bit datasource, but all of my attempts to do that fail.

Does anyone have tips on making a A10 task connect to a 32bit MS Access DB?  (I can successfully connect in A9 to the same DB using the same OS.)  P.S. I tried installing a 32bit version of A10, but it refused saying I must install a 64bit version!

Thanks.

 04/02/2014 05:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Bob,

The bit version of AutoMate10 must match the bit version of the Windows OS.
That being said I will check with Development about a task connecting to a 32bit MS Access DB within a 64bit environment.

-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665


Edited: 04/07/2014 at 11:23 AM by Valentineo McGowan
 04/10/2014 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Bob,

I've consulted with our Development staff and MS Access would indeed need to be 64bit for AutoMate v10 to connect to it's datasource.

-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1907 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1907 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog