Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Folder Exist issue
Topic Summary: Bug
Created On: 04/03/2014 02:46 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/03/2014 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

When looking if folder exist or doesn't exist AM10 step fails if you include "\" after the folder. Yes you can remove - However AM6 - AM9 support the backslash.

i.e.


Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 04/04/2014 01:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fabi D.
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 66
Joined: 01/20/2012

i would say, thats correct.

test, without "\" could be a file, so you need "\" to mark it as a folder.

 

correct me, if im wrong.



-------------------------
Windows Server 2012
<span>ATM 10 v10.7.0.3
 04/04/2014 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vincent Pappas
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 33
Joined: 02/27/2014

Hello Nick,

 

This should work both ways, we are internally testing this and will update you on this possible bug. 

 

Your input is greatly appreciated. 



-------------------------
Vince Pappas | QASE
Network Automation, Inc.
Phone: +1 213.738.1700 | Fax: +1 213.738.7665
 04/14/2014 10:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vincent Pappas
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 33
Joined: 02/27/2014

Hey Nick 

By Design this should work both ways, but it seems to not in some actions, whereas it does in other actions. We are going to smooth this feature out in our future builds. Sorry for the inconvience and thank you for your input it is greatly appreciated!



-------------------------
Vince Pappas | QASE
Network Automation, Inc.
Phone: +1 213.738.1700 | Fax: +1 213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1010 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1010 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog