Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AM10 v10.0.0.35 - Connection to localhost timed out
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/27/2014 12:26 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/27/2014 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffVanderDoes
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 190
Joined: 05/06/2005

Hi,

I had AM10 v10.0.0.35 on a Win 7 ultimate 64bit Windows O/S. Sometime ago it stopped with title error. Luckily v9 has not been affected. They are installed on same machine. I believe the issue is in the httpport and tcpport in the registry as one of them I think tcpport kept showing up as 9010. Finally after trying everything I could think of I uninstalled and removed the 10 subtree in the registry. That seemed to kill Automate 9 so I restored the registry and 9 is working again. However I cannot get 10 to work. I just reinstalled and tcpport and httpport 10010 and 10011 respectively but I still receive same error. Any ideas I should try?

Thanks,
Jeff
 05/30/2014 12:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffVanderDoes
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 190
Joined: 05/06/2005

Looks like either the team is off solving other issues or has people stumped so if the latter I thought I'd add some insight.

In looking at this further today, I found in the event log on one of the Automate 10 entries it says: Service is bound to http://0.0.0.0:9011/AMTS. In the other entry seems to be correct net.tcp://0.0.0.0:10010/AMTS.

Looking at the registry HTTPPort seems to be correct as 10011. It makes me wonder where else this might be confused mapping it to 9011.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Jeff
 06/02/2014 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gijsberth de Ruiter
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 455
Joined: 03/30/2005

Jeff,
I have seen this issue before.

The solution was to stop all AM services on teh cumputer, ansd then delete part of the AM registry entry- After that, restart the computer again and it should work again.

-------------------------
I am an A-Team Member
 06/02/2014 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffVanderDoes
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 190
Joined: 05/06/2005

Thanks for response... do know which part of registry to delete?

Jeff
 06/03/2014 05:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gijsberth de Ruiter
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 455
Joined: 03/30/2005

Jeff,
you should delete the taskservice part of the registry.

-------------------------
I am an A-Team Member
 06/03/2014 07:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jeff,

Before you delete the registry section, please export it and attach it here so we can review it.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 06/04/2014 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffVanderDoes
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 190
Joined: 05/06/2005

I'd send it to you/include it but including as attachment to this thread gives the message that such files are not allowed (even after renaming).
 06/04/2014 01:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffVanderDoes
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 190
Joined: 05/06/2005

Ok, I did as you suggested. I deleted the AM10 task service subtree in registry (after saving). I rebooted which restarted service. Looked into registry and the subtree was missing. How does it get recreated? I assumed when service restarted or computer rebooted. In any case, without that subtree and trying to get into am10 results in same error.

Hmmm... any other ideas?

Thanks,
Jeff
 06/05/2014 01:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gijsberth de Ruiter
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 455
Joined: 03/30/2005

It should get recreated automatically when you restart the computer (and AM).

-------------------------
I am an A-Team Member
 06/05/2014 07:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Jeff,

Please provide the exact registry path that you deleted.



-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 06/05/2014 06:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffVanderDoes
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 190
Joined: 05/06/2005

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Network Automation\AutoMate 10\TaskService is what I deleted and thought would be recreated... am I mistaken?

Thanks,
Jeff
 06/05/2014 10:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jeff,

It should have been recreated when you restarted the task service. Though you are running the 64bit version of AM10 on Windows 7 64bit correct? If this is the case, then you need to delete the following key instead:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Network Automation\AutoMate 10\

You probably had an earlier 32bit build installed which reference those keys. However, the 64bit version of AutoMate will create the keys in the section I provided.





-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665


Edited: 06/06/2014 at 06:34 AM by Leonard Amabile
 06/06/2014 08:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffVanderDoes
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 190
Joined: 05/06/2005

This is exactly what I was missing. I deleted that substring, reinstalled and it came up and connected!

Thank you very much!

Upon coming up it says license is about to expire... do we know when it will expire and how long I have to test?

Thanks again,
Jeff
 06/06/2014 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jeff,

I gave the wrong information in another thread. The beta expires on June 30th.



-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 6686 on 11/01/2020 at 01:24 AM.
There are currently 2171 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2171 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog