Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Log Management
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/26/2014 11:27 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/26/2014 11:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffVanderDoes
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 190
Joined: 05/06/2005

Hi,

Using Professional v10.0.0.52 on Win 7 Ultimate I may not fully understand log management and would like some insight. In system settings everything is checked except "Enable Database Logging".

However when I go into Logs - Task Events nothing shows up. Is this where events my tasks have written would show up? Nothing about regular nightly jobs should show up here without have manually written a log entry?

When I go into Logs - System Events I see a log of when tasks start and stop and a summary of error message of failure when applicable.

Under Logs - Audit events I see what looks like when some of the tasks and event shows a few variations: Log on workstation, task create, task renamed... what does the log on workstation mean?

When I have a task that calls a another task and that sub task has an error in a function. Currently it seems cumbersome to track down the error. The email that is sent doesn't show the lowest level but the step in the outermost task. (shouldn't it be the most nested step? or do I need to configure it somewhere to do that?) Shouldn't I see somewhere in System events, Task Events, or somewhere a trace of the nesting of the error?

On tasks when I look at properties and enable extended step information (can this be enable for all tasks globally?) and check log to additional file I see better information.
However, is there somewhere wher the info is explained? I see in every entry what appears to be a date then a time but the time in incorrect 2014-11-26 15-59-26, (I must be interpreting incorrectly 11/26/2014 3:59:26PM because that's in the future for when I'm looking at the log).

Thanks for insight,
Jeff






 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.4.2
Windows version: Windows 7
 11/26/2014 01:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jeff,

Information about the logs are located in the help file online:

http://www.networkautomation.c...Administrator_Log.htm

All log entries are written in UTC time. Viewing the logs within Task Administrator will adjust the date and time based on your time zone. Also, in v10, there is Task Execution History on the properties pane of every task that will give you a snapshot log of the last few executions of that task.

As far as a subtask or function error, I need to see an example of what you describe.



 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 12/02/2014 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffVanderDoes
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 190
Joined: 05/06/2005

Thanks for the response. From your answer I suspect this is likely going to take several posts to come to understanding/resolution.

I'll take it one step at a time...

On properties of task looking at execution history I see nothing showing up despite a particular task running nightly and having errors nightly for past month. I change history period to past 30 days and press refresh looped arrow to left of export button with the results showing nothing. Odd. Don't think this is the way it's supposed to happen.

Thoughts?

Thanks,
Jeff

 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.4.2
Windows version: Windows 7
 12/04/2014 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jeff,

That is odd that there is nothing showing up in the Execution History panel. Is this a 32bit or 64bit installation of AutoMate 10? Is it a default installation? Did you migrate a backup file from a previous version?



 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 12/04/2014 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jeff,

Please create AMTA_Debug.txt in the following location:

C:\Users\[user name]\AppData\Roaming\AutoMate\AutoMate 10

Once you have created the file, restart Task Administrator and go into the logs sections where you are experiencing issues. Then attached the AMTA_Debug.txt to your reply. The .txt file will contain additional debug information for us.



 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 12/05/2014 07:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffVanderDoes
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 190
Joined: 05/06/2005

It is a 32bit install. Not sure what you mean by default install other than yes I took all the defaults in the install. Yes I restored tasks etc from previous version.

Thanks,
Jeff

 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.4.2
Windows version: Windows 7
 12/05/2014 08:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffVanderDoes
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 190
Joined: 05/06/2005

Is there a checkbox or something to start the creation of the debug file?

Thanks,
Jeff

 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.4.2
Windows version: Windows 7
 12/05/2014 08:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffVanderDoes
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 190
Joined: 05/06/2005

One of the problems I mention above I decided to create an example of.

The issue I mention: "When I have a task that calls a another task and that sub task has an error in a function. Currently it seems cumbersome to track down the error. The email that is sent doesn't show the lowest level but the step in the outermost task. (shouldn't it be the most nested step? or do I need to configure it somewhere to do that?) Shouldn't I see somewhere in System events, Task Events, or somewhere a trace of the nesting of the error?"

I have attached a main task, sub-task and a function (which purposefully has an error).


When main is run... I get an email back:


This report is to inform you that an AutoMate Task step has failed to execute properly:

Task name: Test-Main
Function: Main
Step number: 1
Time of error: 12/5/2014 9:15:31 AM
Error message: Exception of type 'AutoMate.Plugins.Runtime.AmSilentException' was thrown.
Computer name:

Seems to me that the email would help find the error in the function rather than point to the main task. And with the logs not helping me much it doesn't make it easy to figure out what the problem is.



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.4.2
Windows version: Windows 7



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 12/05/2014 05:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Jeff,

When a sub task is running and errors you will only get back the step failure wherein the subtask was called.
Have you attempted turning on 'Task Logging' for the sub task in question?
See attached screenshot.

 Category Survey


Click for full image
Click for larger image



-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/10/2017 03:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ChristiCooper
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/20/2012

Did you get a resolution to the issue of the Exectuion History being empty eventhough the task is executing?  I'm seeing this same issue on a new installation.

 

Thanks



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.7.0
Windows version: Windows Server 2012
 01/11/2017 09:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi ChristiCooper,

Would it be possible to set-up a remote support session where we can take a closer look at this issue? If this is possible please send an email over to AutoMate.Support@helpsystems.com with a list of your availability. Also please verify the Operating System of the machine in question and it's bit level, as well as the version and bit level of the AutoMate software.
Note: Please reference this forum thread in your email.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 06/12/2017 06:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RickDavey
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/09/2017

I know this is an old post, but I can find no other mention of "Execution History" being blank, or only showing the current day's values.

We have a 64 bit install of version 10.3.0.13.

I see an entry for a specific task being manually run this morning, but no history even when looking for the last 30 days.

Another task that runs every 15 minutes.  Only today's shows up no matter what "History period" I select.

I had a look for some "Execution History" setup where it only keeps one day's worth of data, but am at a loss.

Thanks in advance.

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.3.0
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2
 06/12/2017 06:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Rick,

Please open the SMC and go to Options > Server Settings > Log Management. What is the current setting on that page?



 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 07/17/2017 07:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RickDavey
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/09/2017

"Enable text logging" is checked off, as well as everthing below, up to "Enable database logging", which is unchecked and greyed out.

 

Trim log at: 5000 KB   25 %

 

Can I also ask what the percentage is?  How it is triggered?

Thanks.

Rick



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.3.0
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2
 07/18/2017 09:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi Rick,

Once the log reaches the designated size, ie 5000 KB. the percentage designated, 25%, of the files log entries are removed. The entries trimmed are the oldest.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 07/18/2017 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RickDavey
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/09/2017

Thanks Justin.  I got your email and I think I am caught up on how this works.

I turned off the verbose and increased the size.

I had added a task that loops through a lot of code several hundred times.  If I need to debug that, I'll turn on a specific log under that task's settings!

Good to go!



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.3.0
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2
 07/18/2017 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Rick,

Thank you for the update.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 01/18/2018 11:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BrianOconnor
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/18/2018

Hi: I am having a similar problem as described above in that all tasks have empty/blank execution histories, even after being manually run. I verified system, audit and task logs indeed exist and reflect current activity. None of those events are showing up under the task execution history? I don't interact with this system on a regular basis but these events were there before a month or so ago. I did note that our log file size is 50000 (10x your recommendation), is there a limit to the size log the app will read?

Version 10.4.2.1
Windows Server 2012

 Category Survey
 01/19/2018 01:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Brian,

Have you thought about upgrading to version 10.7?

Does this issue occur if you connect from a different machine?

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 03/15/2018 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
InformationTechnology
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/30/2006

I have this too. Bumped up log file size to 500,000 which is huge. Now I get results sometimes, but not always. On version 11.0.2.22

 Category Survey
 03/21/2018 06:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello,

Was this occurring on version 10 for you as well and you upgraded?

Is it possible to send us an email referencing this email to automate.support@helpsystems.com so we may troubleshoot further?

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 765 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 766 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog