Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: PowerShell
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/24/2015 08:12 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/24/2015 08:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StefanOttosson
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 43
Joined: 12/05/2006

I'm trying to run PowerShell scripts from Automate but it doesn't work.
I get this error message: 'This activity requires PowerShell 2.0 or higher to be installed'
but I have PowerShell 4 with ISE and the lot installed on the server.

Automate 10.1.0.12 (64 bit)
Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
Microsoft Windows Management Framework 4.0 (PowerShell 4 incl. ISE)


 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version:
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 02/24/2015 08:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Stefan,

Would you be so kind as to export the Task in question from Task Administrator, *.zip it up and attach it to this forum post OR if it has proprietary information please email it to automate.support@helpsystems.com, so we may review?
I would like to do some internal testing. Is your Powershell script something we can execute in house? If not, is it possible for you to mock up a sample task that contains a Powershell script that will throw the same error?

Please reference 'Forum - PowerShell' in the Subject title.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 02/24/2015 08:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StefanOttosson
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 43
Joined: 12/05/2006

It's not actually a script as such, I'm just trying this activity out
I've just put '$PSVersionTable.PSVersion' in Embeded script.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version:
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 02/24/2015 09:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Stefan,

Please use the attached code.
Run the step.
Please view the 'Variable' pane at the bottom of Task Builder an let me know what you see.

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 02/25/2015 02:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StefanOttosson
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 43
Joined: 12/05/2006

I'm only getting this output.It doesn't seem like Automate recognise that Powershell is installed on the server.


 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version:
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 02/25/2015 02:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gijsberth de Ruiter
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 455
Joined: 03/30/2005

Are Automate and powershell having the same user with enough rights for both programs? Maybe Automate cannot access the program

 Category Survey


-------------------------
I am an A-Team Member
 06/29/2015 11:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FletcherKelly
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/29/2015

I am having the exact same issue,

Even a very simple script is giving me this error.

We are very reliant on powershell



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.2.0
Windows version: Windows 8.1
 06/30/2015 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Fletcher,

Is the exact error message: 'This activity requires PowerShell 2.0 or higher to be installed'?
If so, where are you seeing the error message appear; in Task Builder or in Task Administrator?

I have used the following AML code which simply displays the version of PowerShell in a Dialog Box to attempt in reproducing this behavior and have been unable to do so:
10.2 x64 on Windows 8.1 | success
10.3 x64 on Windows 8.1 | success
10.2 x64 on Windows Server 2008 R2 | success
10.2 x64 on Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | success

Please let us know your availability for setting up a Remote Session so we may see this issue first hand. If this is possible please send an email over to automate.support@helpsystems.com.
AutoMate Technical Support is available from 6am to 5pm Monday through Friday Pacific time (GMT -7).
Toll Free 888.786.4796

Note: Please reference the Topic Title of this forum thread in the subject 'PowerShell'.

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665


Edited: 06/30/2015 at 04:46 PM by Valentineo McGowan
 10/26/2015 01:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GeoffEvelyn
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 20
Joined: 09/18/2015

Folks,

I'm getting the exact same issue. Here are my environment details and scenario:

  1. This happens within Task builder
  2. Tried the script you suggested and the result is 'activity requires powershell 2.0 or higher to be installed' even when attempting to use "$PSVersionTable.PSVersion"
  3. 64bit, Windows 10, 64GB Ram, Powershell installed:
  4. Major  Minor  Build  Revision  
    -----  -----  -----  --------  
    5      0      10240  16384     
  5. Am an admin on the client
Powershell is extremely important as we use WMIobjects to talk to services on servers, and this is fully operational on the client using LSE and SAPIEN PS. If it works on a machine there must be a reason why Automate does not pickup the version of PS on the machine. Can you please advise. Screenshot attached which will explain.
Many thanks G


 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.4.2
Windows version: Windows 8.1
 10/27/2015 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Would it be possible to set-up a GoToAssist session where we can take a closer look at this issue? If this is possible please send an email over to AutoMate.Support@helpsystems.com with a list of your availability.

Note: Please reference this forum thread in your email.


 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 11/17/2015 08:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RasmusAxelsson
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/28/2012

Hi, did you find a solution for this? We are experiensing this as well.

 

Kind regards

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.3.0
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2
 11/17/2015 11:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

We weren't able to get to the bottom of the issue. Are you running the same bitness of BPA and Powershell?

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 11/18/2015 02:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RasmusAxelsson
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/28/2012

I'm not familiar with BPA so that must mean we don't use it. Just a stand alone installed Automate 10.3.0.13 on a Windows Server 2012R2. I copied the test steps you provided but also get the message about Powershell missing.

 

Kind regards

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.3.0
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2


Click for full image
Click for larger image

 11/18/2015 02:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RasmusAxelsson
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/28/2012

I tried adding Powershell 2.0 feature on the server but that didn't help either.

Kind regards



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.3.0
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2
 11/18/2015 08:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Rasmus,

Are you running AutoMate 32 or 64 bit?

Are you running Powershell 32 or 64 bit?

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 11/19/2015 06:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RasmusAxelsson
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/28/2012

I didn't install Automate myself and didn't find any clear indication of what version it is but it is installed under Program Files (not x86) which must mean it is the 64-bit version. Powershell is added by Windows own "add feature" so that must also be 64-bit version.

I ended up using the Run feature within Automate to call on powershell.exe instead. A little bit more work than if the Powershell feature would have worked but my goal with the job is achieved now.

Kind regards



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.3.0
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2
 12/09/2015 10:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello All,

Presently initial testing as determined there is a known issue with AutoMate v10+ and Powershell v5.0.
Our Powershell action fails to execute resulting in the following error message:

[Main](Step 1) This activity requires PowerShell 2.0 or higher to be installed.

This behavior does not occur with Powershell v2.0 and v4.0.

I have since sent this to our Development team as a potential defect.
This Forum Thread will be updated when a Bug# has been issued.
I will be updating the Forum Thread myself once I have the Bug# from Development.

Thank you ALL for your patience and your assistance in bringing this issue to the attention of our Technical Support staff.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/12/2016 01:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello All,

We are aware of this behavior and are presently in the process of correcting it.
18831 | Powershell Action errors when Powershell 5.0 & AM/BPA v10+ are present
This forum thread will be updated when 18831 has been issued for a release in the next build.
Thank you for your patience and your assistance in resolving this issue with our Technical Support staff.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 06/09/2016 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ErikDroszcz
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/22/2015

Hi Valentineo,

Any update on this?

Also, will this fix the same error message, but when you have PowerShell 4 installed?

I run into the exact same thing but I have:
BPA Server 10.3.0.13
Windows Server 2012 R2
PowerShell 4 

Regards

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.2.0
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2
 06/10/2016 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi Erik,

Valentineo is no longer with the company, but I'll keep you updated on this issue through the open support ticket.



 Category Survey


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 02/20/2018 11:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GustavPellijeff
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/11/2014

I also have the exact same problem with Automate BPA 10.4.2.1
Windows Server 2016
Major Minor Build Revision
----- ----- ----- --------
5 1 14393 2068

 Category Survey
 02/23/2018 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi Gustav,

This issue was fixed in version 10.5.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 521 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 521 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog