Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: HTTP failed (Error : Connection lost (error code is 100353))
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/11/2016 04:25 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/11/2016 04:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RicoLeenarts
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Hi,

We are getting the error

HTTP failed (Error : Connection lost (error code is 100353))

when tring to download a file via this URL:

http://download.mkonline.com/download-file?file=PRI_EEX_PHELIX_SHORTTERM_H_F&area=cwe

Another URL works fine with the same settings. When I use the URL directly in Internet Explorer on the same machine I get the authentication window, after this the file downloads fine. Any ideas why this doesn't work from within Automate?

 

Thanks!

 

Regards

Rico



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.4.2
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 05/13/2016 02:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Would it be possible to set-up a GoToAssist session where we can take a closer look at this issue? If this is possible please send an email over to AutoMate.Support@helpsystems.com with a list of your availability.

Note: Please reference this forum thread in your email.


 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/19/2016 06:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RicoLeenarts
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Hi,

I have an appointment for a remote session on monday next week.

But maybe someone can have a look at this issue, which I gt the sam error message for. This file is accessible to anyone. Could someone try to download the file on this URL with the HTTP Get:

http://preview.amprion.de/applications/applicationfiles/bilanz2.php?mode=download&format=csv&start=1.10.2015&end=31.10.2015



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.4.2
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 05/19/2016 09:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi Rico,

I was able to get this to work by disabling the proxy settings on the Get step.



 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 09/16/2016 08:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KathyMcdonald
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 65
Joined: 09/21/2015

I am also getting this error.  It has worked in the past, but intermittently.  I don't see a solution in this thread.  I did try setting the proxy to none but still no luck.  I can use this URL independenly of Automate and it completes successfully.



 Category Survey
 09/16/2016 11:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi Kathy,

Is the website publically accessible for us to be able to test it here?



 Category Survey


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 09/16/2016 12:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KathyMcdonald
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 65
Joined: 09/21/2015

 There are access codes in the URL that I cannot give out in the forum.  Can we do a live session?



 Category Survey
 09/16/2016 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi Kathy,

To schedule a remote session, please send an email over to AutoMate.Support@helpsystems.com with a list of your availability. Also please verify the Operating System of the machine in question and it's bit level, as well as the version and bit level of the AutoMate software.
Note: Please reference this forum thread in your email.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 10/06/2016 03:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RicoLeenarts
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Hi,

can you please let me know, what the outcome of your remote session was?

I am still facing this problem and would be very happy with a solution!

 

Regards,

Rico



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.4.2
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 10/06/2016 06:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi Rico,

In Kathy's case the issue was a permissions issue. This was resolved by changing the logon properties to Use highest privileges. Please try this and confirm if that resolved the issue or if the error persists.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 10/11/2016 05:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RicoLeenarts
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Hi Justin,

I tested with the stting "highest privileges" - unfortunately I still get the same error.

Any other ideas?

Regards,

Rico



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.4.2
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 10/11/2016 07:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RicoLeenarts
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Hi Justin,

I found out what the problem is: Automate is using the HTTP CONNECT method instead of HTTP GET for connecting to the URL. This is fine for SSL connections to an HTTP-site, but wrong for a connection to an HTTP-site.

By default proxies like "Squid" have this connection method disabled with none-SSL-sites.

Is there a way in Automate to change this behaviour?

Unfortunately our IT won't change this setting in the proxy...

Ragards

Rico



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.4.2
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 10/12/2016 02:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi Rico,

There is not a way to change the method within AutoMate. If you are not able alter the proxy, you may want to look at changing the task to make it an interactive one, using the Web browser actions.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 07/18/2018 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DavidDaniels
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/04/2014

I know that this is an old thread, but I recently experienced this problem. I got it to work and wanted to share my solution.

The error that we received was: HTTP failed (Error : Connection lost (error code is 100353))

When I looked it up the explanation had something to do with an SSL incompatibility

I changed the Automate SSL setting under Advanced from the default to TLS 1.1 and it worked.

 Category Survey
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 387 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 387 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog