Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Stop Task function
Topic Summary: "Stop Task" is reported as "Failed process"
Created On: 03/28/2017 12:08 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/28/2017 12:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BobOosterbaan
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/06/2016

Hi All,

In my code I often use "Stop Task" to end the process (with parameter "Succes"). When I check the "Calendar" to find failed tasks during that day I'm see all scripts that are "aborted" by the "stop task" function as an failure? How can I avoid this?

Bob



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.7.0
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 03/28/2017 08:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi Bob,

Would it be possible to set-up a remote support session where we can take a closer look at this issue? If this is possible please send an email over to AutoMate.Support@helpsystems.com with a list of your availability. Also please verify the Operating System of the machine in question and it's bit level, as well as the version and bit level of the AutoMate software.
Note: Please reference this forum thread in your email.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/15/2018 11:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarshallShelley
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/11/2018

I need to setup a stop all tasks for Automate 10. I want to create a loop that with go through all my folders and stop all the task except one in the case of an emergency. Help please!

 Category Survey
 01/16/2018 10:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Marshall,

It looks like you have also emailed in regarding this issue, we will go ahead and work on the issue via the case (email).

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 730 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 730 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog