Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can Automate add letters ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/02/2017 03:43 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by Hamid Noorbakhsh, on Thursday, November 2, 2017 11:33 PM

Answer:
ConTrelos,

I guess there are many ways to do this, but all depend on your usage at the end. For your current scenario, and easy way might be to do create a 'List', then loop through the list. Since there are 26 letters used in the column names, for second sweep you could add a counter and concatenate the number at the end. Just a simple demo (version 10 code):
 11/02/2017 03:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ConTrelos
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 44
Joined: 09/01/2013

Hey guys,

  The title is probably inaccurate, but let me explain what I am wanting to do.

This is basically want I want to do :

A+1 = B

B+1 = C

etc, etc

 

The reason for it is because I want to work from an Excel sheet, but rather than moving downwards, I want to move sideways.  So it would start from cell B1, and move across to C1, D1 and so forth.

Rather than creating <AMEXCEL ACTIVITY="get_cell"> 24 or even 50 times, I can simply create it once, and reference the column by a variable and loop it 50 times.

 

I tried a simple %variablename + 1%, and it works if the initial value is a number, but doesn't work if it's a letter.

 

 



 Category Survey
 11/02/2017 08:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hamid Noorbakhsh
HelpSystems

Posts: 454
Joined: 07/29/2008

Answer Answer
ConTrelos,

I guess there are many ways to do this, but all depend on your usage at the end. For your current scenario, and easy way might be to do create a 'List', then loop through the list. Since there are 26 letters used in the column names, for second sweep you could add a counter and concatenate the number at the end. Just a simple demo (version 10 code):

 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Thank you for choosing AutoMate

Hamid Noorbakhsh | Senior Software Engineer
AutoMate | A Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700

Edited: 11/02/2017 at 09:24 AM by Hamid Noorbakhsh
 11/02/2017 09:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

one way.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.3.0
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 11/02/2017 09:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ConTrelos
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 44
Joined: 09/01/2013

Originally posted by: Hamid Noorbakhsh ConTrelos, I guess there are many ways to do this, but all depend on your usage at the end. For your current scenario, and easy way might be to do create a 'List', then loop through the list. Since there are 26 letters used in the column names, for second sweep you could add a counter and concatenate the number at the end. Just a simple demo (version 10 code):

 

Thank You Hamid.  A much simpler approach to this problem.

Much Appreciated

 



 Category Survey
 11/02/2017 11:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ConTrelos
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 44
Joined: 09/01/2013

Im just tinkering with this a little.
The above solution worked, but wanted to try something a little different

I've attached a simple code that I was toying around with.

The only problem I have is that the DialogBox shows blank.

Also, it won't loop through the entire ExcelDataSet.  

In the Task Builder however, I can see that Automate successfully creates the ExcelDataSet as :

ExcelDataSet.C

ExcelDataSet.D

ExcelDataSet.E

etc etc


I want to be able to put the Name of the dataset (Eg, ExcelDataSet.C) into the variable "theColumnName" and the value of it in "theColumnValue"

The reason is that I want to be able to use theColumnName further down the task



 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


Edited: 11/02/2017 at 11:43 PM by ConTrelos
 11/03/2017 01:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

ExcelDataSet.C, ExcelDataSet.D etc are columns of ExcelDataSet they are not datasets.

When you loop every column in dataset is pulled for each loop.


Maybe check out this post:
http://forums.networkautomatio...tid=50&threadid=10818




 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.3.0
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1402 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1402 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog