Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Error Message: Priority conditions forced task to abort.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/15/2017 01:09 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/15/2017 01:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JoakimAndersson
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 17
Joined: 01/20/2014

I got a a problem with tasks that errors out for some reason.
Have set the load management to 30 tasks for one agent as I am running several tasks simultaneously.

The task is trying to run but fails with priority error(Priority conditions forced task to abort.). However there is not any instanses running and the result is that the task never runs.

The workflow is running this task every ten seconds.
The same workflow is working without issues on a win7 desktop, but have problem on a agent running on at Windows Server 2008 with the same settings for load/priority settings.


 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.0.0
Windows version: Windows 7
 12/15/2017 07:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Joakim,

Task priority settings configured at the task level will override any default levels configured above the task. Does the task have its own set of priorities configured?



 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 12/20/2017 02:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JoakimAndersson
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 17
Joined: 01/20/2014

It has standardsettings for priorities.

Priority settings task and workflow:
- Run task if the number of running instances of thsi thas is below the threshold
-- Running incances threshold: 1
- If the condition above is not initially met:
-- Do not run the task: Success

Agent on Windows Server 2008(x86), Service Pack 2
Task Isolation: Medium, the first task instance starts from a pre-loaded process for faster startup.
Load Management: 35 tasks

Agent on win7(x86)
Task Isolation: Medium, the first task instance starts from a pre-loaded process for faster startup.
Load Management: 30 tasks



 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version: 10.0.0
Windows version: Windows 7
 12/21/2017 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Joakim,

Please try setting the Isolation to High and advise if you still receive the error messages.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 10 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1141 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1141 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog