Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Running powershell through Automate
Topic Summary: This activity requires PowerShell 2.0 or higher to be installed' error
Created On: 06/29/2018 03:45 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by IuriiIashshcenko, on Wednesday, July 11, 2018 7:10 AM

Answer:
Hi,

yes, this workaround worked fine, thanks!
 06/29/2018 03:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IuriiIashshcenko
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/23/2015

Hi,
I'm running the latest version of Automate 10 (10.7.0.3) on windows 2012R2.
Powershell version is 5.1
When I'm trying to add step with any PS script I get error what I need to have powershell 2.0 or higher
I saw this issue was fixed in Automate 10.5, but looks it is still there...
What can I do about it?
And one more question. How can I send variables from Automate to powershell script?

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 07/05/2018 07:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello,

Was this working at one point, or is it a new task?

Is it possible to test this in version 11? please let us know the exact error message in version 11, if there is one present.

thanks.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 07/06/2018 03:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IuriiIashshcenko
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/23/2015

Hi,
nope, it is a new task. We do not have rights to upgrade to Automate 11 for free, so there is no sense for such testing.


And when you run this step it also says error with the same message

 Category Survey
 07/10/2018 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello,

We do have a similar issue in version 10.7 that will produce the same error. It has to do with the Region settings within windows. If you open your control panel, navigate to region, then additonal settings, check to see what the decimal symbol is set to. If it is set to ",", then the error will occur. If you change it to a ".", then the issue should not resolve.

Again, this issue is resolved in version 11.

Please let us know if we may answer any questions or concerns you may have.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 07/11/2018 07:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IuriiIashshcenko
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/23/2015

Answer Answer
Hi,

yes, this workaround worked fine, thanks!

 Category Survey
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1186 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1186 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog