Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Get public URL (Azure Storage)
Topic Summary: Get public URL (Azure Storage) feature generating wrong URLs
Created On: 06/29/2018 04:19 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/29/2018 04:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IuriiIashshcenko
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/23/2015

I'm building a task to generate SAS tokens for Azure blobs. It looks to be working fine, but when I try to download file from generated URL I always get error


<Error>
<Code>AuthenticationFailed</Code>
<Message>
Server failed to authenticate the request. Make sure the value of Authorization header is formed correctly including the signature. RequestId:0c27b4d6-e01e-00bf-179a-0f494d000000 Time:2018-06-29T11:16:22.7640386Z
</Message>
<AuthenticationErrorDetail>
Access without signed identifier cannot have time window more than 1 hour: Start [Fri, 29 Jun 2018 08:28:39 GMT] - Expiry [Sun, 01 Jul 2018 08:28:34 GMT]
</AuthenticationErrorDetail>
</Error>


Link Example

Guess it is because of changes on Azure, but anyway, guess it is something that need to be fixed in Automate.

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 07/06/2018 06:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello,

Are there any percent signs in the SAS token?

If so, we will need to "double" each percent sign.

For example if the token is 123%321, then change it to 123%%321.

When you run the task in task builder, is AutoMate giving the same error? If not, please send us the exact error message/code.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 07/06/2018 07:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IuriiIashshcenko
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/23/2015

Hi,
there are no any % signs in file or blob container names.
Automate is not giving any errors since it is just populating URL to variable. URL example is in my post above.

 Category Survey
 07/10/2018 02:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello,

You mentioned "changes within Azure". Are you referring to system changes or changes you made?

If it is changes you made, please detail what was reconfigured.

thanks.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 07/11/2018 02:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IuriiIashshcenko
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/23/2015

Hi!
How do you think I can do changes to Azure? Of course it is system changes.

 Category Survey
 07/18/2018 12:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello,

Our apologies, just wanted to get clarification. Being that you mention changes, is it safe to assume this was working at one point? If so, what version were you running? 11.0.6?

Please send an email to support.automate@helpsystems.com to continue troubleshooting. Please reference this thread in your email.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 07/19/2018 10:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IuriiIashshcenko
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/23/2015

Hi,
I thought Automate version is attached to each thread. We are running 10.7 on win 2012R2.
Actually I have ticket opened there, few days after this forum thread, or maybe even the same, but no help with this issue so far.

 Category Survey
 07/24/2018 07:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello,

You mentioned:

there are no any % signs in file or blob container names

What about the actual SAS key itself? Any percent signs present?

Is it possible to download the trial version of AutoMate 11 to test as the Azure actions have been updated in the latest version (11.0.6)?

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 07/24/2018 07:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello,

You mentioned:

there are no any % signs in file or blob container names

What about the actual SAS key itself? Any percent signs present?

Is it possible to download the trial version of AutoMate 11 to test as the Azure actions have been updated in the latest version (11.0.6)?

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 07/25/2018 02:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IuriiIashshcenko
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/23/2015

Hi,

Nope, no % is the sas key/blob/file names
We can test Automate 11, but we do not have an option to upgrade environment..

 Category Survey
 07/25/2018 09:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello,

Understood, however since the Azure actions have been upgraded in version 11, it is possible that the issue only exists in 10.

This is a way to narrow down what the possible core of the issue is.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1150 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1150 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog