Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Registry - Get Value(s) error
Topic Summary: Key doesn't exist?
Created On: 03/09/2018 06:53 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/09/2018 06:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JacobNielsen
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 84
Joined: 10/02/2015

I've looked over the Help topics for this and it appears that I'm doing it right, but maybe the syntax has changed or it's done differently in 10.7.

We want to get the value of some registry keys and, if needed, change them. This is all pertaining to auto-logons.

The step I have is this:

Get all values of registry key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\\DefaultUserName" and store into dataset dsUserName

This is just some testing to verify that we're able to retrieve the information, so I'm just getting the information of the local machine. However, it generates the error:

Registry key [REGKEY] does not exist.

I'm fairly certain it's not a permissions issues, as this is my local machine and I can access and change the values of the key I'm testing.

Do I have the syntax wrong? Or am I missing something else?

Also, if we want to get the registry key(s) of remote machines, how would we write that? Would it be \\[REMOTEMACHINE]\[REGKEY]?

Thank you in advance for any information you can provide on this.

 Category Survey


Edited: 03/09/2018 at 06:59 AM by JacobNielsen
 03/14/2018 06:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Jacob,

Does your ste look similar to what I have below? Also, accessing the registry requires elevated privileges. Is the task configured to run elevated? When running my task without elevation, I get the following error message:

Requested registry access is not allowed.

Running the task elevated works as intended.

Also, the action/activity was developed to execute locally. You will not be able to access a remote machine's registry from the local machine.

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 03/14/2018 09:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JacobNielsen
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 84
Joined: 10/02/2015

It was pretty close to that, but I wasn't running it with the elevated privileges. Once I did that, it seemed to work okay.

However, we were hoping to run this against remote machines, both to retrieve information and to change some values.

Thank you for the information and the help with this.

 Category Survey
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 605 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 605 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog