Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Stop workflow without throwing an error
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/17/2018 08:55 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/17/2018 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JacobNielsen
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 84
Joined: 10/02/2015

We're setting up a workflow that will have two tasks: Check Email and Run Report.

The Check Email will look at an inbox to see if an email has arrived. If it's there, then it will move on to the Run Report task and carry that out. However, if the email isn't there, we want the workflow to stop, but without generating an error. This will be scheduled to run about every hour, so we don't want a ton of false negative emails.

I looked at using a Shared Variable and an Evaluation at the WF level, but the documentation is a bit spotty on how to set the variable within the task. Basically, I would like the Evaluation to look at the Shared Variable and determine if it's true (continue) or false (stop the workflow), but I don't see how to set it within the Check Email task. I can use the Set Variable action and manually enter the Shared Variable and the value (based within an IF statement), but the Shared Variable doesn't recognize the new value.

Tinkering with it hasn't yielded any results and I can't find any information or examples of using this that explain how to do it.

Any help would be appreciated.

 Category Survey
 05/21/2018 04:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Jacob,

Would it be possible to provide the workflow you have created so far for investigation?

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 10 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/22/2018 05:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MatsBorg
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/29/2012

Go to your workflow. Click on Variables and add a variable there.

Go into your check email task and have it update the variable to for example 1 if email is found and 0 if it's not found. Note that you wont find it in the list of variables in the task since you only find the task specific variables there.

Go back to the workflow. Add an Evaluation step. Double click on it and select "Value of this variable", select the variable you created.

Then draw two Result arrows. Double click on the arrow and select Value 0 for the flow which should end the workflow and Value 1 for the path that should continue to report creation.

That't the concept..

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 10 version: 10.7.0
Windows version: Windows 7
 05/22/2018 08:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JacobNielsen
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 84
Joined: 10/02/2015

Mat: That was the first thing I tried, as it made the most sense; however, it doesn't work. It keeps throwing an error whenever I try to set the variable.

Ricardo: Unfortunately, I 'm not able to post the EmailArrived task (which is what is checking the Inbox). Without that, there isn't much left of the workflow. If there is something specific you're looking for or something I can check, then please let me know.

 Category Survey
 05/22/2018 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MatsBorg
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/29/2012

Maybe you are enclosing the variable with %%? In this case you should not do that.

So if you are trying to assign variable Status then just write Status and not %Status%.

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 10 version: 10.7.0
Windows version: Windows 7
 05/30/2018 07:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JacobNielsen
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 84
Joined: 10/02/2015

Mat: No, not doing that. I'm not sure what's happening, although I'm probably just missing something obvious. I have found a way to exit the workflow without generating an error message every time.

Thank you to everyone for the help and suggestions.

 Category Survey
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 992 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 992 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog