Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Running a task, and have it execute on a remote agent
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/15/2018 11:30 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/15/2018 11:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MichaelBaroody
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/19/2009

I have a workflow with one scheduler item, and one large task inside of it. For the task, I selected a different agent to execute it (i.e. not "default agent" which is the local agent). The task has a lot of things going on inside of it, including (but not limited to) multiple database queries, powershell calls, FTP, etc.

When I run the task from the workflow designer level, it says it is executing on that agent, and finishes without error. However, when I go to verify the results, it did not do anything. If I double-click and open the task editor, I can run the task from there and it runs fine, BUT it runs it on the local agent, it doesn't run it on the remote agent I set it to on the task object.

My question is, is there any way to run the task while inside the task editor and have it execute on the remote agent? I suspect there's an error occurring when it runs remotely, but I have no easy way to see what is happening unless I can watch it through the task editor.

Hopefully that all made sense. Thanks in advance.

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 10 version:
Windows version:
 06/18/2018 12:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MatsBorg
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/29/2012

When running a task inside the task editor it executes on your local machine and you can't force it to run on another machine.

If there are no errors when running on the remote agent you can for example try and add some logging steps to the task. Use the Event Log - Write action or write to a text file after key events in the task. You should be able to figure out in which part of the task it goes wrong.

You could also review so task or steps inside the task are not set to "continue on error" for example. In that case there can be failure that is not causing the whole task to fail.

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 10 version: 10.7.0
Windows version: Windows 7
 06/18/2018 02:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello Michael,

You can also try installing just development tools on the agent, so you can run it from task builder and/or workflow designer. This may give you a better handle on troubleshooting the issue.

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 10 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 715 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 715 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog