Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Syntax Error: Conflicting variable name. Check that environment variables do not contain a restricted AutoMate Basic keywork. (Public PUBLIC As Variant)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/16/2014 06:44 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/16/2014 06:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IvoSolansky
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/11/2014

Hi everyone,

I have same problem as described in topic

http://forums.networkautomation.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=43&threadid=12259

 

I've used occasionaly older versions of Automate 4-5 on Win XP and Vista.

Now I tried to implement small automation proces on Windows 7 and I have problem with this permanent state. Any declared Automate variable regardless of its name behaves this way:

- variable can be delared

- variable can be fullfilled either through initiatial value or through "Set variable"

- at tab "Variable" in debug window I can see that variable have right value

- but whe I try use variable anywhere, I obtain this error:

"Syntax Error: Conflicting variable name.  Check that environment variables do not contain a restricted AutoMate Basic keywork. (Public PUBLIC As Variant)"

I've attached both code and result snapshot - same error occurs in more Automote versions on at least 2 different comps, so I guess, that it is caused by something in Windows or Automote setup.

Could someone suggest how to fix this problem?




Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 05/16/2014 08:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Ivo,
I don't have any longer AM5 installed. I tested your steps in AM6 on Win 7 and it works nicely. I also run AM4 on Win 7 and it works perfectly.
See picture on AM5
Which AM version are you running ?
Does the bug also occur when running the task in task builder ?
I have never heard of such a problem.
Do you have an environment variable named "PUBLIC" ?

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 05/18/2014 05:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IvoSolansky
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/11/2014

Thanks Jean, You've kicked me to the core of problem - realy Win7 and later versionare using environmental varianle %PUBLIC%, which is probable core of problem. The reason why I haven't learn it earlier is, that thisa variable isn't defined/seen in common place in Win System setup. But when I've checked common comand line SET, there this variable has been visible.

I'll try to remove this variable, at least temporary for purpose of Automate.

 

If You or someone else have other idea how to force Win 7+ and Automote coexist in this case,I would be very  thankfull for any advice.

 05/18/2014 08:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Ivo,
I checked also in my own Win 7 and there is also an environment variable "PUBLIC" set as c:\users\Public
It is there since the installation of Win 7, and has never caused any problem to me. Neither in AM4 nor AM6 nor any subsequent version.

In your case, when did you exactly get the error ?
I cannot believe it is with the task with RRR that you posted.
Which is your exact version of Automate ?
Could you post the task that creates the problem ?
Maybe in that task you declare an AutoMate variable named "Public" ?

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 05/18/2014 10:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IvoSolansky
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/11/2014

Hi Jean,

I have obtain this error in both Win7 and Win8 using AM5 same as later in AM9 and AM10 beta, which I've downloaded last week.

Yes, you are right that this task isn't real code, but only sample, which I've derivated, to find core of my problem, but this sample realy generates this error: each use of each AM variable is producing this described error!

Because I have earlier (in XP and VIsta ) used quite large and sophisticated Automate tasks under AM5/AM4,so I was very surprised, that I'm not able to use elementary construct with variables.

 

If You realy have Win7 and You have inside Win environmental variable PUBLIC and it works at You, that my hypothesis with conflict here is probable wrong. At least it isn't primary cause of error. Maybe some other configuration of Win take place init. I've no idea.

I'm very sure that I don't use in task variable called PUBLIC.

 

 05/18/2014 09:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Ivo,
I don't have the least idea either why you could get that error on that simple task.
Something must be corrupt somewhere.
If you get that error on AM9 evaluation, I suggest you call N/A for assistance, and they could maybe run a goto-assist session with you.
Unfortunately I can't do it myself. Sorry.

For years I have never seen such an error reported in the forums.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 05/20/2014 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Ivo,

Would it be possible to set-up a GoToAssist session where we can take a closer look at this issue? If this is possible please send an email over to support@networkautomation.com with a list of your availability.

Note: Please reference this forum thread in your email.


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2335 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2335 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog